Sunday, March 20, 2011

21st March-World Forestry Day

World Forestry Day is celebrated on 21 March every year.
• Origin of the concept of World Forestry Day originated at the 23rd General Assembly of the European Confederation of Agriculture in 1971.
• March 21 which is also the autumnal equinox in the Southern Hemisphere and the vernal equinox in the Northern Hemisphere was chosen as the day to be celebrated offering information about the three key facets of forestry - protection, production and recreation.
Theme for 2010 World Forestry Day is “Forests and Biodiversity’. This day aims to provide opportunities for people to learn how forests can be managed and used sustainably.
Convention on Biological Diversity:
• The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) addresses forests directly through the expanded programme of work on forest biological diversity (annex to decision Vi/22), adopted in 2002 by the Conference of the Parties at its sixth meeting.
• The forest work programme constitutes a broad set of goals, objectives and activities aimed at the conservation of forest biodiversity, the sustainable use of its components and the fair and equitable use of the benefits arising from the utilization of forest genetic resources.
• The programme of work on forest biodiversity consists of three elements conservation, sustainable use, and benefit- sharing; institutional and socio-economic enabling environment and knowledge, assessment, and monitoring.
• Today forests cover approximately 9.4% of the Earth's surface (or 30% of total land area), in past they once covered much more (about 50% of total land area).
Forests in India:
• Forest cover in India is stabilized around 19% of the total geographical area.
Intensification of Forest Management Scheme
• In India Intensification of Forest Management Scheme aims primarily at protection of forests in the country and not at increasing the forest cover. The targets for Afforestation/tree planting are fixed annually and monitored under 20 Point Programme.
National Afforestation Programme
• The Ministry of Environment and Forests is implementing a major scheme namely: National Afforestation Programme (NAP), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for regeneration of degraded forests and adjoining areas in the country.
• As on 18-02-2010, 800 FDA projects have been approved in 28 States to cover a project area of 1.69 million ha. Rs.2231.10 crore has been released so far under NAP Scheme.
Eco- Task Force (ETF) Battalions
• Two new Eco- Task Force (ETF) Battalions have been operationalised by the Ministry for ecorestoration of degraded areas in Assam, in addition to supporting the existing four ETF battalions in the country.
Vanpanchayat Yojna:
• A new scheme for Afforestation involving Panchayati Raj Institution, Gram/ Panchayat Van Yojana has been mooted by the Ministry.
• Tree planting is a permissible activity under a number of schemes of other Ministries of Government of India, notably NREGS, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Agriculture etc.
Forestry in NAPCL:
• Under National Action Plan on Climate Change announced by the Prime Minister, National Mission for a Green India is included as one of the eight missions.
New Scheme:
• A new state plan scheme of ‘Additional Central Assistance for Accelerated Programme of Restoration and Regeneration of Forest Cover’ has been introduced during 2009-10.
Eleventh Plan and Forestry:
• The eleventh plan (2007-12) has projected a total investment of Rs. 8840 crore for forests and environment (at 2006-7 prices) and Rs. 10,000 crore at current prices.
Forest Policy 1952:
• The Forest policy 1952 aimed at raising steadily the area under forests to 33% of India's Geographical area.
• However, this target was never achieved. on the contrary, in spite of spending crores of Rupees on various ambitious schmes the deforestations goes on at an alarming rate. 1.3-1.5 million hectares of the forests are swept away every year in India. In summary, the 1952 Forest Policy was an impractical policy which was bound to fail.
Social Forestry Programmes:
• The Government of India accepted the recommendation of the National commission on agriculture 1976 and agreed to set up social forestry projects on non forest lands, public lands and village commons.
• The social forestry programmes have also not been able to achieve what they ever meant to achieve.
• The only success of the social forestry has been in regard with the farm forestry where free or highly subsidized seedlings were distributed by the Forest departments and only the bigger farmers could derive its benefits.
• The social forestry programmes have been backed by the World bank in India as well as in other countries.
Forest Policy 1988:
• Forest Policy 1988 was launched with more importance to tribal and local communities.
More Points:
• 17 autonomous Forest development corporations have been set up in various states & union Territories.
• The central government had set up National Wastelands Development Board in 1985 to bring 5 million hectares of wasteland per year under fuel wood and fodder plants.

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Current Affairs Quiz January 2011

1. Bharat Ratna Classical Singer who died recently at the age of 88 ?
- Pandit Bhinsen Joshi

2. Italian Film director ,screenwriter and one of the masters of the Commedia all’Italiana (Comedy Italian style) who died on November 29, 2010 at the age of 95, after comitting suicide by jumping from a window of the San Giovanni hospital in Rome, where he was admitted a few days earlier for prostate cancer?
- Mario Monicelli.
3. who has been selected for the National Communal Harmony Award ?
- Acharya Lokesh Muni

4. The 26th sub-junior and junior National athletics championships held in?
Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bangalore.
5. which Indian honoured with the Crystal Award of the World Economic Forum (WEF)
A.R. Rahman
Internationally renowned music composer A.R. Rahman was on 26-01-2011 honoured with the Crystal Award of the World Economic Forum (WEF) at the opening ceremony of its annual meet here being attended by 2,500 global leaders from the fields of business, government, art, culture and religion. Mr. Rahman, 44, received the award, given to outstanding artists who use their talent for social and charitable work. The WEF took note of his work for the welfare of children. He said he got motivation from social work.
6. Who has taken charge as the fourth deputy governor at the Reserve Bank
Anand Sinha
7. Who won the Player of the series award in the ODI cricket series between India and New Zealand held in India in 2010?
- Gautam Gambhir. (India).
8. who has appointed as the SEBI’s next Chairman ?
- Mr U.K. Sinha
9.Which film has won the prestigious Golden Peacock award for the best film in the 41st International film festival (IFFI) in Goa?
“Moner Manush”. The Bengali movie “Moner Manush” is directed by Gautam Ghose.

10. Who is appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of Investigation for two years succeeding Ashwani Kumar?
Amar Pratap Singh. He is a 1974 batch IPS officer from Jharkhand cadre.

11. Former President of which Asian country who wanted to visit India for attending a seminar on December 4, 2010, was denied a visa on December 2, 2010?
Pakistan
India has decided not to grant a visa to former Pakistan president Pervez Musharraf who had expressed his wish to visit India to attend a seminar. The decision was taken after the home ministry expressed reservations over the visit of the former Pakistani military ruler due to his recent anti-India statements.
12. The 290-km range supersonic cruise missile successfully test-fired by India on December 2, 2010 from the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur off the Orissa coast?
BrahMos
13. Which country will host the 2018 FIFA World Cup Football?
Qatar will host the 2022 FIFA World Cup Football.
14. Who has been appointed as an Advisor to Prime Minister on Skill Development ?
S Ramadorai, former chief of IT giant firm TCS Click Here to Read More
15. Who has been voted women’s tennis Player of the Year -2010?
Kim Clijsters. She earned her the Player of the Year award of WTA for the second time in her career (the first time she won it in 2005) Clijsters was also given the Player Service award, which recognizes the player who has done the most to support her fellow players through the WTA Players’ Council or other initiatives.
Other award winners:
Newcomer of the Year – Petra Kvitova
Comeback Player of the Year – Justine Henin
Karen Krantzcke Sportsmanship Award – Elena Dementieva
Humanitarian of the Year – Maria Sharapova
Most Improved Player – Francesca Schiavone
The doubles award went to Gisela Dulko of Argentina and Flavia Pennetta of Italy.
16. Information Technology Minister of Karnataka who resigned on December 3, 2010, following a police complaint against him in a multicrore land deal?
Katta Subramanya Naidu.
17. Regulators in which country have okayed the agreement between Yahoo Japan and Google Inc.), which enables the former to use Google technology to power its search services in the country?
Japan.
18. Which Indian Sportsperson has signed a 26-crore deal with world’s 3rd largest and India’s largest spirit maker UB group?
Mahendra Singh Dhoni.
Sachin Tendulkar has refused an endorsement deal offer to promote an alcohol brand of UB group which was worth 20 crore. Earlier, Tendulkar also refused Vijay Mallya when he came to Tendulkar for Kingfisher advertisement during IPL time in which many cricket players took part.
19. Who is appointed as Director General of Civil Aviation?
E. K. Bharat Bhushan. He is an IAS officer of the 1979 batch from Kerala cadre.
20. On Every year January 25 will be celebrated as the which day?
- National Voters
21. Who has been crowned Miss Earth 2010 in Vietnam?
Nicole Faria. (India). The 10th edition of the Miss Earth beauty pageant was held in Vinpearl Land, Nha Trang, Vietnam on December 11, 2010.
22. Which countries signed seven agreements including five in the area of nuclear energy, to pave the way for more intensive cooperation in this sector on 6th December, 2010?
India and France.
23. Which country won the Davis Cup tennis for the first time in its history beating France in the final on December 5, 2010?
Serbia.
Serbia won its first Davis Cup title, rallying for a 3-2 victory over France when Viktor Troicki beat Michael Llodra 6-2, 6-2, 6-3 in the final singles match.
24. Which American airline was convicted for the crash of Air France Concorde in 2000 occurred when the plane took off from Charles de Gaulle airport?
Continental Airlines. On 25 July 2000, Air France Flight 4590 crashed in Gonesse, France, killing all 100 passengers and nine crew members on board the flight, and four people on the ground. It was the only fatal incident involving Concorde. The tragedy of Air France Flight AF4590 which covered Paris-New York, was the beginning of the end of the legendary Concorde, which in 2003 stopped working definitely.
25. According to the nuclear pact signed between France and India on December 5, 2010, France will construct two 1650 MW nuclear power reactors in India. The nuclear reactors are to be constructed in which Indian state?
Jaitapur in Maharashtra France became the first country to sign agreements to set up nuclear reactors in India. The Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) and French company Areva signed an agreement for building two European pressure reactors at Jaitapur in Maharashtra after talks between Prime Minister Manmohan Singh and French President Ncolas Sarkozy.
26. The world’s most expensive illustrated book, which has been sold for a record price of 7.3 million pounds ($11.5 million) at an auction in London?
“Birds of America”. A rare copy of John James Audubon’s Birds of America, billed as the world’s most expensive book, has sold for more than £7 million (Rs 50 crore) at auction. Only 119 complete copies of the 19th-century book are known to exist, and 108 are owned by museums and libraries.
27. The Confucius Peace Prize which was created in 2010 by an organization in the People’s Republic of China as a move to counter the Nobel Peace Prize has been awarded to?
Lien Chan. Former Taiwanese Vice President.
China deemed Nobel Committee’s decision to honour the imprisoned “criminal” Liu Xiaobo as an attack on its political and legal system.
28. An upgraded version of nuclear-capable intermediate- range ballistic missile of India failed in its maiden test from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Wheeler Island off Orissa coast on December 10, 2010. Name of that missile?
Agni II Plus.
29. Which country is leading the list of corrupt countries according to survey report of Transparency International, a global body that works as a civil society organization?
Somalia. The Transparency International has released its survey 2010 called CPI (Corruption Perception Index) in which Somalia is leading the list of corrupt countries followed by Afghanistan, Myanmar and Iraq.
The main objective of Transparency International is to identify the corrupt sectors in the world through the world wide survey and to do the efforts in making a change towards a corruption free world.
30. Facebook founder who has joined the league of Warren Buffett and Bill Gates in pledging to give away a majority of their fortune for charitable causes?
Mark Zuckerberg. Zuckerberg, one of the world’s youngest billionaires with an estimated wealth of over $6 billion.
Warren Buffett is an American investor, industrialist and philanthropist. He is currently the third wealthiest person in the world as of 2010.
Bill Gates is an American business magnate, philanthropist, author and chairman of Microsoft, the software company he founded with Paul Allen.
31. Who won gold in the over 81kg weight category of the Monnet 11th senior women’s boxing championship at the Lulu International Convention Centre?
K.C. Lekha. Haryana won the overall title with 32 points. Kerala and Delhi shared the second spot with 17 points each.
32. Indian who has been chosen for the Laureus Media International Selection Panel for 11th consecutive term?
V Rajagopal. Deputy Editor of Mathrubhumi, a leading newspaper in Malayalam.
He would be among panelists elected from across 150 countries to decide who should be the winners of the coveted Laureus sports awards in 2011.
33. Which country has been awarded the rights to host the 2012 Asia Cup Cricket?
Bangladesh.
Asia Cup-2012 will be held at the Shere Bangla National stadium in Mirpur from March 1 to March 12. The last time Bangladesh hosted the Asia Cup was in 2000.
34. U.S. special envoy to Afghanistan and Pakistan who died on December 13, 2010 at the age of 69 after undergoing heart surgery?
Richard Holbrooke.
He was the only person to have held the position of Assistant Secretary of State for two different regions of the world (Asia from 1977 to 1981 and Europe from 1994 to 1996). Later, Holbrooke was the Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan under the Obama administration.
35. Who has become the second youngest person ever to win Time Magazine’s Person of the Year 2010?
Mark Zuckerberg. He is an American computer scientist, software developer and philanthropist best known for creating the social networking site Facebook, of which he is CEO and president.
36. Who is appointed as the head of planning for military operations of Al-Qaeda against the West?
Ilyas Kashmiri. Al-Qaeda has made jihadi commander Ilyas Kashmiri as its chief military strategist for the region to plan and spearhead terrorist attacks against the West.
37. Corporate lobbyist who was questioned by Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) team on 21-12-2010 for her firm’s alleged role in the 2G spectrum allocation case?
Nira Radia.
38. Which PSU (Public Sector Undertaking) has been conferred with the MOU Excellence Award to facilitate the PSU’s performance during 2008-09?
Cochin Shipyard Ltd.
39. Who was crowned the winner of The Biggest Loser Asia 2, a popular weight-loss reality TV series which was conducted in an IOI Resort City mansion in Malaysia’s Putrajaya?
Viveganandam Deveraj.
The 24-year-old walked away with the prize money of US$100,000 after losing 67kg from his starting weight of 144kg – making him the contestant with the highest percentage of weight loss (46.53%) over a six-month period.
40. Who has won the London Chess Classic for the second time after a smooth victory over Nigel Short in the seventh and last round?
Magnus Carlsen.
41. Which countries signed six agreements on December 16, 2010 in the fields of green technology, hydrological data of common rivers, media exchanges, cultural exchanges, banking sectors?
India and China.
42. Which Bank is India’s most popular bank for 2010 ?
HDFC Bank
43. Noted Malayalam writer who has won Kendra Sahithya Academy Award-2010 for his travelogue book ‘Haimavathabhoovil’?
M.P. Veerendrakumar. He is the Chairman and Managing Director of Malayalam daily Mathrubhumi. . He got the award for his book ` Haimavathabhoovil ‘, which narrates his travels to the Himalayas. The award comprises of Rs 1 lakh and a certificate.
44. Man of the Match Winners of test Cricket series between South Africa and India held in South Africa in December 2010:
First test played from December 16, 2010 at SuperSport Park, Centurion:
Man of the Match: Jacques Kallis (South Africa).
He scored unbeaten 201 runs in first innings and took 2 wickets.
Result: South Africa beat India by an innings and 25 runs
Second test played from December 26, 2010 at Kingsmead, Durban:
Man of the Match: VVS Laxman (India).
He scored 38 runs in first innings and 96 runs in second innings.
Result: India beat South Africa by 87 runs.
45. Which countries signed 30 agreements on December 21, 2010, including on oil and gas sector and pacts on nuclear energy, defence and space cooperation?
India and Russia.
46. Which country recently banned newspapers, publishers and website-owners from using foreign words – particularly English ones?
China.
47. Noted Iranian filmmaker who has been sentenced for six years in jail and barred from directing and producing movies for the next 20-years?
Jafar Panahi. The filmmaker was convicted of colluding in gathering and making propaganda against the regime. He is the director of films such as “Crimson Gold” ,”The White Balloon” and ‘The Mirror”, Another Iranian film-maker, Mohammad Rasulov, also received a six-year sentence on similar charges.
48. Which country conducted successful experiment of fastest Train of World on 4 December, 2010?
China. The train traveled from Beijing to Shingai in 5 hrs at the speed of 486 Km per hour. China already has the world fastest railway track which it intends to double by 2020.
49. Which day is observed as International Widows Day?
June 23. In order to address the plight of widows worldwide, the United Nations General Assembly has declared June 23 as International Widows Day.
50. Which country trained an elite police force in Bangladesh accused of extra-judicial killings and human rights violations, according to the latest diplomatic cables revealed by WikiLeaks?
Britain
51. Who are the three Indians to figure in the all-time ODI dream team chosen by fans in a poll conducted by the International Cricket Council (ICC)?
Sachin Tendulkar, Virender Sehwag and Kapil Dev.
Other Members:
Adam Gilchrist, Ricky Ponting and Glen McGrath (Australia)
Brian Lara, Viv Richards (West Indies)
Wasim Akram (Pakistan)
Allan Donald (South Africa)
Muttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka)
Michael Bevan – 12th Man
52. Thirteen year old boy who made a history in school cricket on December 22, 2010 when he scored mammoth 498 runs in Harris Shield tournament in Mumbai?
Arman Jaffer. He is the nephew of Mumbai skipper Wasim Jaffer. Arman took 490 balls, hit 77 boundaries before getting out in the slips. He bettered his teammate Sarfaraz Khan’s record of 439 runs in Harris Shield tournament in 2009.
53. Who is named African player of the year-2010?
Samuel Eto. The 29-year-old Cameroon and Inter Milan striker won this award for a record fourth time
54. Which film has won the Golden Crow Pheasant Award at the 15th International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK)?
“Portraits in a Sea of Lies”. It is a Colombian film directed by Carlos Gaviria and the award carries a cash prize of Rs.15 lakh.
Other Awards:
The Silver Crow Pheasant Award for the best director was awarded to Argentinean director Julia Solomonoff for her film “The Last Summer of La Boyita”. The Silver Crow Pheasant Award and a cash prize of Rs.3 lakhs for the best debut film went to Belma Bas, director of the film “Zephire” from Turkey.
Veettilekkulla Vazhi (The Way to Home), directed by Dr. Biju, was adjudged the best Malayalam film at the festival. Tunisian film “Buried Secrets”, directed by Raja Amari, won the award instituted by the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) for the best film in the competition. The FIPRESCI award for the best Malayalam film went to “Makaramanju”, directed by Lenin Rajendran. The Hassankutty Award for the best Indian Debut Film, instituted by filmmaker Meera Nair, was bagged by “Chithra Suthram” directed by Vipin Vijay.
55. Former Chief Minister of Kerala and Veteran Congress leader died at a private hospital in Thiruvananthapuram recently?
K.Karunakaran. Karunakaran has been the Chief Minister of Kerala four times .He took charge as Chief Minister of Kerala for the first time on March 25, 1977. He was the home minister of Kerala during the emergency period. He was also served as Minister for Industries of Government of India.
56. Human Rights activist who was sentenced to life imprisonment on December 24, 2010 after being held guilty of sedition and conspiracy by a Chhattisgarh court for his alleged links with Maoists?
Binayak Sen.
57. Mobs of which Caribbean country killed more than 45 Voodoo priests, accusing them for using “black magic” to spread cholera?
Haiti.
58. Who was the lone Indian to win a title in the Tata Open India International badminton challenge held at the Cricket Club of India on December 25, 2010?
PC Thulasi. This is her first ever senior international title.
59. who has been elected as new party leader of Vietnam?
Nguyen Phu Trong
60. Who is named as the new coach of European and Italian champions Inter Milan?
Leonardo. The 41-year-old Leonardo, who played in Brazil’s 1994 World Cup winning squad, was the coach of AC Milan from 2009-2010.
61. Former Venezuelan president, who nationalised the oil industry and then survived a coup attempt by future leader Hugo Chavez, died recently in Miami?
Carlos Andres Perez.
62. The launch of which advanced communication satellite failed as the geosynchronous satellite launch vehicle (GSLV) exploded mid-air moments after it took off from the Sriharikota rocket launch centre on December 25,2010?
GSAT-5P.
63. Who became the first cricketer, other than wicket-keepers, to take 200 catches in Test cricket?
Rahul Dravid. He became the first cricketer to take 200 Catches in Test cricket during the 2nd India-South Africa Test at Durban when he took a stunning catch at slip of Dale Steyn.
64. Name of the new species of gummy shark which was found 500mts deep off the Mangalore coast recently?
Mustelus manglorensis. Only 19 such gummy sharks are known worldwide, and this is the second gummy shark spotted in the Indian Ocean.
65. Which committee has submitted its report on Telangana separate state issue to the Home Minister P. Chidambaram on December 30, 2010?
The SriKrishna Committee. The SriKrishna Committee consisting of five members and headed by retired Judge B. N. Krishna was formed on 5 February, 2010 and the committee’s term was to end on December 31, 2010.
66. Who is appointed as the first woman secretary general of SAARC?
Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed. She will be appointed South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) secretary general on March 1, 2011.
67. Former Israel President who was convicted on December 30, 2010 for raping an employee when he was a Cabinet minister, the most serious criminal charges ever brought against a high-ranking official and a case that shocked the nation?
Moshe Katsav.
68. Who has been awarded the prestigious Bharat Jyoti Award ?
K.V. Raman Agricultural scientist K.V. Raman has been awarded the prestigious Bharat Jyoti Award of the India International Friendship Society for his contributions to science, technology and development. A former Chairman of the Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. Raman was also Director of the B.V. Rao Centre for Sustainable Food Security at the Chennai-based M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation.
69. Who is winner of TV Reality show Big Boss session 4 ?
Television Actress Shweta Tiwari She became the first women to win the title of the Bigg Boss

70. The 68th Annual Golden Globe awards.
68th Annual Golden Globe Awards Celeb!!
Living up to its hype, sci-fi movie Avatar, one of the biggest blockbusters of the season, bagged the top honours at the 67th Golden Globe awards, walking away with the Best Picture and Best Director trophies.
Producer Jon Landau and director James Cameron for best motion picture drama for “Avatar” at the 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards on Sunday, Jan. 17, 2010, in Beverly Hills, California
The award for Best Performance by an actress in a Motion Picture went to Sandra Bullock for ‘The Blind Side’ .
Meryl Streep poses with the award for best actress for “Julie and Julia”
Robert Downey Jr. walked away with best actor award in a motion picture, comedy or musical for “Sherlock Holmes”
Chloe Sevigny poses with the award for best supporting actress for “Big Love”.
Jeff Bridges won the best actor award for his performance in “Crazy Heart.
71. who won Australian Open mixed doubles title 2011 ?
Katarina Srebotnik of Slovenia and Daniel Nestor of Canada won the mixed doubles championship at the Australian Open, beating Chan Yung-jan of Taiwan and Paul Hanley of Australia 6-3, 3-6, 10-7 in final.
72. Who wins Australian Open woman’s Single 2011 ?
Kim Clijsters won her second straight Grand Slam title and the fourth of her career, struggling early before beating Li Na 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in the Australian Open final. The result ended the outstanding run of Li, who became the first Chinese player to reach a Grand Slam singles final.
73. Who won Australian Open mens Single 2011?
Novak Djokovic claimed his second title at the Australian Open in dominating style on when he hammered Andy Murray 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

1 Who among the following has been appointed the National Security Adviser by the UPA Government ?
(a) Brajesh Mishra
(b) J. N. Daxit
(c) Soli J. Sorabjee
(d) T. K. A. Nair
Ans: ( b ) J. N. Daxit

2. Who among the following is the new Chief Minister of Karnataka ?
(a) S. M. Krishna
(b) Uma Bharti
(c) Dharam Singh
(d) Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy
Ans: ( c ) Dharam Singh

3. Who among the following has won the Miss Universe 2004 crown ?
(a) Jennifer Hawkins
(b) Shandi Finnessey
(c) Alba Reyes
(d) None of these
Ans: ( a ) Jennifer Hawkins

4. A solemn ceremony to mark the 60th Anniversary of D-Day landings of the Allies troops during the Second World War,was held in
(a) Pearl Harbour
(b) Normandy
(c) New York
(d) Lisbon
Ans: ( b ) Normandy

5. Which of the following cricketers holds the world record of maximum number of sixes in Tests ?
(a) Chris Carins (New Zealand)
(b) Viv Richards (West Indies)
(c) Sachin Tendulkar (India)
(d) Wasim Akram (Pakistan)
Ans: ( a ) Chris Carins (New Zealand)

6. Who among the following has been appointed the new Chief Justice of India?
(a) Justice Rajendra Babu
(b) Justice V. N. Khare
(c) Justice R. C. Lahoti
(d) None of these
Ans: ( c ) Justice R. C. Lahoti

7. Who among the following sports persons got the honour of lighting the Olympic flame at the Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi recently ?
(a) Anjali Bhagwat
(b) Abhinav Bindra
(c) Viswanathan Anand
(d) K. M. Beenamol
Ans: ( a ) Anjali Bhagwat

8. Who among the following has been appointed new chairman of the National Commission for Farmers ?
(a) Ajit Singh
(b) K. C. Pant
(c) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan
(d) Sharad Pawar
Ans: ( c ) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan

9. Which of the following planets crossed the face of the sun (in transit) after 122 years recently ?
(a) Mars
(b) Venus
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn
Ans: ( b ) Venus

10. Which of the following countries was readmitted to the Commonwealth recently ?
(a) Nepal
(b) Myanmar
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of these
Ans: ( c ) Pakistan

11. The world governing body of which of the following
sports celebrated its 100 years in existence recently ?
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Badminton
(d) Cricket
Ans: ( a ) Football

12. Who among the following won the men?s singles title of the French Open 2004 ?
(a) Guillermo Coria
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Andy Roddick
(d) Gaston Gaudio
Ans: ( d ) Gaston Gaudio

13. Who is India?s first Woman Grand Master in Chess ?
(a) Aarthie Ramaswamy
(b) Koneru Humpy
(c) S. Meenakshi
(d) S. Vijayalakshmi
Ans: ( b ) Koneru Humpy

14. The age of a tree can be determined by
(a) Measuring its height
(b) Measuring its diameter
(c) Analyzing its sap
(d) Counting the annual growth rings of its stem
Ans: ( d ) Counting the annual growth rings of its stem

15. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
Mountains Continents
(a) The Rocky : North America
(b) The Andes : South America
(c) The Alps : Europe
(d) The Ural : Africa
Ans: ( d ) The Ural : Africa

16. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
(a) ?Purna Swaraj? Resolution : 1929
(b) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh : 1931
(c) Formation of the Congress Socialist Party: 1939
(d) Simla Confeence : 1940
Ans: ( b ) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh : 1931

17. The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Madurai
(d) Mount Abu
Ans: ( a ) Bhubaneswar

18. Which one of the following is essentially a solo dance ?
(a) Kuchipudi
(b) Kathak
(c) Manipuri
(d) Mohiniattam
Ans: ( d ) Mohiniattam

19. The deepest oceanic trench ?Mariana? is located in
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean
Ans: ( c ) Pacific Ocean

20. Although fog consists of fine drops of water, we cannot see clearly through it because
(a) The light rays undergo total internal reflection in the
drops
(b) Fine drops of water in fog polarize the light
(c) The fine drops are opaque to the light
(d) The drops scatter most of the light
Ans: ( d ) The drops scatter most of the light

21. During the Mughal period, which one of the following were the first to come to India as traders ?
(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) Danish
(d) English
Ans: ( a ) Portuguese

22. Who among the following Delhi Sultans is known for introducing market control mechanism ?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Firoze Tughlaq
Ans: ( c ) Alauddin Khalji

23. Which one of the following mountain peaks of the Himalayas is NOT in India ?
(a) Annapurna
(b) Nanda Devi
(c) Mt. Kamet
(d) Kanchenjunga
Ans: ( a ) Annapurna

24. A rift valley is formed mainly due to
(a) The forces of tension in the earth?s crust
(b) The subsidence of the floor of a river valley
(c) The valley formed after the formation of fold mountains
(d) The deepening of a valley by ice action
Ans: ( a ) The forces of tension in the earth?s crust

25. Who is the author of the book, ‘The Man Who Divided India’?
(a) Arun Shourie
(b) Dominique Lapierre
(c) Rafiq Zakaria
(d) Salman Rushdie
Ans: ( c ) Rafiq Zakaria

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

QUESTIONS:
1. Who performs the resounding waggledance?
2. What is the heavenly Greek word for messenger?
3. Which famous street in London takes its name from a croquet like game played in the 17th century?
4. The 1,267 ft. Devils Tower in Wyoming plays an alluring role in which 1977
sci-fi film?
5. What kind of weapon is found on the flag of the Barbados?
6. What is the well-known Sanskrit word for 'great soul'?
7. In which children's nursery rhyme or poem are the following consumed? One point for each correct answer.
a. brown bread and butter
b. mince and slices of quince
c. Christmas pie
8. Which guitarist replaced the Rolling Stone Brian Jones after his untimely death?
9. What is used in phytotherapy?
10. Havana Brown, Korat, Turkish Van, Chartreux, Egyptian Mau and Burmilla are all examples of what?
11. The following words are from songs with 'wind' (as in North wind) somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. How many seas must a white dove sail
b. Like a carousel that's turning running rings around the moon
c. Like painted kites those days and nights went flying by
d. For me to love you now would be the sweetest thing, 'twould make me sing
12. The word biscuit stems from the Latin 'bis coctum'. What does 'bis coctum' mean?
13. What is the name of the sea strait tha
t separates each of the following? One point for each correct answer.
a. Greenland and Iceland
b. Australia and Tasmania
14. The name of which southern European city means 'pomegranate' when translated?
15. Which famous general defeated Vercingetorix?
16. In the Lou Reed song 'Take A Walk On The Wild Side', where did Holly come from?
17. Measured in tonnage, name four of the eight largest battleships in WW II. One point for each correct answer.
18. What is the word used by the media for a Chinese astronaut?
19. What is the name of the largest airport in each of the following cities? One point for each correct answer.
a. Chicago
b. Paris
c. Amsterdam
d. Rome
20. The ship named Demeter brought which nocturnal man to England?
ANSWERS:
1. Honey bees
2. Angel
3. Pall Mall
4. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
5. Trident
6. Mahatma
7. Three answers
a. Little Tommy Tucker (Little Tommy Tucker sings for his supper, what shall we give him? Brown bread and butter)
b. The Owl and the Pussy Cat (They dined on mince and slices of quince)
c. Little Jack Horner (Little Jack Horner sat in the corner eating his Christmas pie)
8. Mick Taylor
9. Plants or plant extracts (herbal medicine)
10. Cat breeds
11. Four answers
a. Blowin In The Wind (Bob Dylan)
b. The Windmills Of Your Mind (various artists)
c. Summer Wind (Frank Sinatra)
d. Catch The Wind (Donavan)
12. Twice baked (or twice cooked)
13. Two answers
a. Denmark Strait
b. Bass Strait
14. Granada
15. Gaius Julius Caesar
16. "Holly came from Miami FLA"
17. Yamato, Musashi, Iowa, New Jersey, Missouri, Wisconsin, Bismarck and Tirpitz.
18. Taikonaut
19. Four answers
a. O'Hare
b. Charles de Gaulle
c. Schiphol
d. Leonardo da Vinci (Fiumicino)
20. Dracula

Economics General Knowledge Quiz Questions

QUESTIONS:
1. Who was the first administrator-statesman to attempt planning as a means for economic development?
a) Sir CP Ramaswami Aiyyar
b) M Viswesvarayya
c) VT Krishnamachari
d) C Rajagopalachari
2. An economy is at the take off stage on its path to development when it
a) becomes stagnant
b) begins steady growth
c) is liberalized
d) gets maximum foreign aid
3. Which of the following is the basic characteristic of Oligopoly?
a) a few sellers, one buyer
b) a few sellers, many buyers
c) a few sellers, a few buyers
d) many sellers, a few buyers
4. The aim of which of the Five Year Plans was to correct the disequilibrium in the economy?
a) First Five Year Plan
b) Second Five Year Plan
c) Third Five Year Plan
d) Fourth Five Year Plan
5. Which of the following Five Year Plans recognized human development as the core of all developmental efforts?
a) Eighth Five Year Plan
b) Seventh Five Year Plan
c) Fifth Five Year Plan
d) Third Five Year Plan
6. Which of the following plans aimed at improving the standard of living?
a) Third Plan
b) Fourth Plan
c) Fifth Plan
d) Sixth Plan
7. At which of the following places was the mining of coal started in 1774?
a) Chhindwara
b) Dhanbad
c) Ranchi
d) Raniganj
8. In which of the following years were the cocking coals and non-cocking coal mines in India nationalized?
a) 1971 and 1972 repetitively
b) 1972 and 1973 respectively
c) 1973 and 1974 respectively
d) 1970 and 1972 respectively
9. Which Indian state has the largest number of cotton textile mills?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Gujarat
d) West Bengal
10. Minor ports like Kakinada, Machilipatnam, Bheemunipatnam and Krishnapatnam are in which of the following states?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Maharashtra
d) Karnataka
11. When, for the first time, did the Prime Minister of India announce the 20-point Economic Programme?
a) 1973
b) 1974
c) 1975
d) 1976
12. Which of the following plans aimed at the removal of poverty and attainment of self-reliance?
a) second plan
b) third plan
c) fourth plan
d) fifth plan
13. Census in India is being held regularly after every
a) 6 years
b) 8 years
c) 10 years
d) 12 years
14. People belonging to what age group are eligible for training under TRYSEM scheme?
a) 18-35
b) 25-40
c) 18-50
d) 18-25
15. According to the census in 2001, which city in India has the largest population?
a) Kolkatta
b) Mumbai
c) Delhi
d) Chennai
Answers
1. M Viswesvarayya
2. begins steady growth
3. a few sellers, many buyers
4. First Five Year Plan
5. Eighth Five Year Plan
6. Fourth Plan
7. Raniganj
8. 1972 and 1973 respectively
9. Maharashtra
10. Andhra Pradesh
11. 1975
12. fifth plan
13. 10 years
14. 18-35
15. Mumbai

General Knowledge Quiz


1.Consider the following events:
1. First Round Table Conference
2. Pakistan Declaration
3. Poona Pact
4. Gandhi Irwin Pact
Which among the following represents the correct chronological order of the above events?
(A)1 , 2, 3, 4
(B)1, 4, 3, 2,
(C)4, 3, 2, 1
(D)3, 4, 2, 1
Answer : B
2.During the tenure of which among the following Viceroys, Simon Commission was appointed?
(A)Lord Wellington
(B)Lord Irwin
(C)Lord Reading
(D)Lord Chelmsford
Answer : B
3.In which year, Submarine Telegraphy System was opened between India and Europe?
(A)1862
(B)1865
(C)1867
(D)1875
Answer : B
4.After failure of which among the following movements, the Swaraj Party was formed?
(A)Quit India Movement
(B)Non-cooperation Movement
(C)Civil disobedience Movement
(D)Swadeshi Movement
Answer : B
5.Approval of which among the following is needed to draw funds from Consolidated Fund of India?
(A)President
(B)Parliament
(C)Council of Minister
(D)All of above
Answer : B
6.Consider the following:
1. Jallianwalla Bagh incident
2. Japanese Advancement in Second World War
3. Pakistan Declaration
Which among the above incidents changed the attitude of Gandhi towards British considerably?
(A)Only 1
(B)Only 1 & 2
(C)Only 1 & 3
(D)All 1, 2 & 3
Answer : B
7.In which of the following conditions, the President of India declares a Financial Emergency?
(A)If he / she feels that there is a threat to Financial Stability
(B)In order to meet the extraordinary expenses of conducting Government Business
(C)If the Council of Minister gets a report from the CAG and recommends so
(D)If majority of the states recommend so
Answer : A
8.In which of the following sessions, the concession was given by the congress to Muslim League in acceptance of separate electorates in 1916?
(A)Calcutta
(B)Lucknow
(C)Allahabad
(D)Lahore
Answer : B
9.The maximum length of Surface Roads in India is in which among the following states?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Tamil Nadu
(C)Uttar Pradesh
(D)Madhya Pradesh
Answer : B
10.Which among the following are the cause of winter rains in Northern India?
(A)Western disturbances
(B)Receding monsoons
(C)Normal monsoons
(D)Trade winds
Answer : A
11.Which among the following was not an Independent Kingdom?
(A)Bahamani Kingdom
(B)Vijayanagar Empire
(C)Madurai Sultanate
(D)Qutub Shahi of Golconda
Answer : D
12.Who among the following shared the similar ideology?
(A)Gopal Krishna Gokhle and Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B)Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Dada Bhai Naoroji
(C)Chitranjan Das and Moti Lal Nehru
(D)Subhash Chandra Bose and Dr.Pattabhi Sitaramayya
Answer : C
13.The Universities of Calcutta, Bombay and Madras were established as the outcome of which among the following?
(A)Hunter Commission Report
(B)Sir Charleswood’s dispatch
(C)Indian Universities Act
(D)Hartog Committee
Answer : B
14.Who among the following repealed the Vernacular Press Act ?
(A)Lord Lytton
(B)Lord Ripon
(C)Lord Dufferin
(D)Lord Lansdowne
Answer : B
15.A Pincode that begins with 66, would refer to which among the following states?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Kerala
(C)Andhra Pradesh
(D)Maharashtra
Answer : B

GENERAL QUIZ

QUESTIONS
1. Which of the following has the largest taxi fleet in the world?
a. Mexico City b. New York c. Mumbai d. Sao Paulo
2. Which tiny country controlled two thirds of the world's trade between 1600 and 1650?
3. Which actor once came in second place at the 24 Hours Of Le Mans?
a. James Garner b. Steve McQueen c. Paul Newman d. Robert Redford
4. Who was the second last Mohican?
5. Which 20th century US President, with a last name that is an eponym, could speak fluent Mandarin Chinese?
6. Which two songs with the word brown in the song title reached number one in the US charts in the 1970s?
7. Who was the only man to have had a Pope arrested in the last 300 years?
8. What does the Greek root 'cin', as in cinema, mean?
9. Canada and Indonesia have the longest coastlines in the world. Greenland excluded, name the next five. One point for each correct answer.
10. The 'Nostromo' is a doomed space ship in which sci-fi film?
11. Which four cities have hosted the Summer Olympics twice? One point for each correct answer.
12. Known as 'The Lost Boys'; Tootles, Nibs, Slightly, Curly and The Twins all fell out of what?
13. Which multi-talented Englishman wrote Nat King Cole's hit song 'Smile'?
14. The 'Laureus World Sports Award For Sportsman Of The Year' has been awarded each year since 2000. Name the four men who have won the title two times or more. One point for each correct answer.
15. Who played Captain Bligh opposite each of the following actors?
a. Mel Gibson
b. Clark Gable
c. Marlon Brando
16. In John Le Carre novels MI6 is often referred to as 'the' what?
17. What was the largest ship in the world between the years 1858 and 1898?
18. Long before Beatlemania 'Bobby soxers' were the screaming teenage fans of which superstar?
19. Which two countries in the world have the greatest number of reported leprosy cases?
20. What were the last two letters added to the English alphabet? One point for each correct answer.
ANSWERS

1. a. Mexico City
2. Holland
3. c. Paul Newman (1979)
4. Uncas
5. Hoover
6. Brown Sugar and Bad Bad Leroy Brown
7. Napoleon
8. Motion
9. In order: Russia, Philippines, Japan, Australia and Norway.
10. Alien
11. Athens, Paris, London and LA.
12. Their prams. ('The Lost Boys' are characters in Peter Pan)
13. Sir Charlie Chaplin
14. Roger Federer (4 times), Tiger Woods (2 X), Michael Schumacher (2 X) and Usain Bolt (2 X)
15. Three answers
a. Anthony Hopkins
b. Charles Laughton
c. Trevor Howard
16. 'The Circus'
17. SS Great Eastern
18. Frank Sinatra
19. India and Brazil
20. 'j' and 'v'