Thursday, August 11, 2011

CURRENT AFFAIRS-AUGUST,2011

QUESTIONS:
1.Who has been ranked world No.1 in double trap shooting as per the ISSF world rankings?

2.Who won the City Open WTA doubles title held in USA?

3.Which country has approved plans to setup first Tibetan bank?

4. Who has been sworn in a Karnataka's Chief Minister?

5.What is the spacecraft launched by NASA on a journey to Jupiter named as?

6.Name the oil tanker that drifted in from the Persian Gulf and lay stranded at Mumbai on 31st July,2011

7.Name the new (23rd) Indian Air Force Chief.

8.What does CAG stand for?

9.Name the world’s tallest tower to be built in Saudi Arabia-1001m.Burj Khalifa at present is the world’s tallest tower-828m.

10.Name the temple which was in news recently because of the valuables found in the temple .



ANSWERS:

1. Ronjan Sodhi

2. Sania Mirza and Yaroslava Shvedova

3. China

4. D.V.Sadananda Gowda

5. Juno

6. M T Pavit

7. N.A.K. Browne

8. Comptroller and Auditor General of India

9. Kingdom Tower

10. Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple in Kerala

Sunday, March 20, 2011

21st March-World Forestry Day

World Forestry Day is celebrated on 21 March every year.
• Origin of the concept of World Forestry Day originated at the 23rd General Assembly of the European Confederation of Agriculture in 1971.
• March 21 which is also the autumnal equinox in the Southern Hemisphere and the vernal equinox in the Northern Hemisphere was chosen as the day to be celebrated offering information about the three key facets of forestry - protection, production and recreation.
Theme for 2010 World Forestry Day is “Forests and Biodiversity’. This day aims to provide opportunities for people to learn how forests can be managed and used sustainably.
Convention on Biological Diversity:
• The Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) addresses forests directly through the expanded programme of work on forest biological diversity (annex to decision Vi/22), adopted in 2002 by the Conference of the Parties at its sixth meeting.
• The forest work programme constitutes a broad set of goals, objectives and activities aimed at the conservation of forest biodiversity, the sustainable use of its components and the fair and equitable use of the benefits arising from the utilization of forest genetic resources.
• The programme of work on forest biodiversity consists of three elements conservation, sustainable use, and benefit- sharing; institutional and socio-economic enabling environment and knowledge, assessment, and monitoring.
• Today forests cover approximately 9.4% of the Earth's surface (or 30% of total land area), in past they once covered much more (about 50% of total land area).
Forests in India:
• Forest cover in India is stabilized around 19% of the total geographical area.
Intensification of Forest Management Scheme
• In India Intensification of Forest Management Scheme aims primarily at protection of forests in the country and not at increasing the forest cover. The targets for Afforestation/tree planting are fixed annually and monitored under 20 Point Programme.
National Afforestation Programme
• The Ministry of Environment and Forests is implementing a major scheme namely: National Afforestation Programme (NAP), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for regeneration of degraded forests and adjoining areas in the country.
• As on 18-02-2010, 800 FDA projects have been approved in 28 States to cover a project area of 1.69 million ha. Rs.2231.10 crore has been released so far under NAP Scheme.
Eco- Task Force (ETF) Battalions
• Two new Eco- Task Force (ETF) Battalions have been operationalised by the Ministry for ecorestoration of degraded areas in Assam, in addition to supporting the existing four ETF battalions in the country.
Vanpanchayat Yojna:
• A new scheme for Afforestation involving Panchayati Raj Institution, Gram/ Panchayat Van Yojana has been mooted by the Ministry.
• Tree planting is a permissible activity under a number of schemes of other Ministries of Government of India, notably NREGS, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Agriculture etc.
Forestry in NAPCL:
• Under National Action Plan on Climate Change announced by the Prime Minister, National Mission for a Green India is included as one of the eight missions.
New Scheme:
• A new state plan scheme of ‘Additional Central Assistance for Accelerated Programme of Restoration and Regeneration of Forest Cover’ has been introduced during 2009-10.
Eleventh Plan and Forestry:
• The eleventh plan (2007-12) has projected a total investment of Rs. 8840 crore for forests and environment (at 2006-7 prices) and Rs. 10,000 crore at current prices.
Forest Policy 1952:
• The Forest policy 1952 aimed at raising steadily the area under forests to 33% of India's Geographical area.
• However, this target was never achieved. on the contrary, in spite of spending crores of Rupees on various ambitious schmes the deforestations goes on at an alarming rate. 1.3-1.5 million hectares of the forests are swept away every year in India. In summary, the 1952 Forest Policy was an impractical policy which was bound to fail.
Social Forestry Programmes:
• The Government of India accepted the recommendation of the National commission on agriculture 1976 and agreed to set up social forestry projects on non forest lands, public lands and village commons.
• The social forestry programmes have also not been able to achieve what they ever meant to achieve.
• The only success of the social forestry has been in regard with the farm forestry where free or highly subsidized seedlings were distributed by the Forest departments and only the bigger farmers could derive its benefits.
• The social forestry programmes have been backed by the World bank in India as well as in other countries.
Forest Policy 1988:
• Forest Policy 1988 was launched with more importance to tribal and local communities.
More Points:
• 17 autonomous Forest development corporations have been set up in various states & union Territories.
• The central government had set up National Wastelands Development Board in 1985 to bring 5 million hectares of wasteland per year under fuel wood and fodder plants.

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Current Affairs Quiz January 2011

1. Bharat Ratna Classical Singer who died recently at the age of 88 ?
- Pandit Bhinsen Joshi

2. Italian Film director ,screenwriter and one of the masters of the Commedia all’Italiana (Comedy Italian style) who died on November 29, 2010 at the age of 95, after comitting suicide by jumping from a window of the San Giovanni hospital in Rome, where he was admitted a few days earlier for prostate cancer?
- Mario Monicelli.
3. who has been selected for the National Communal Harmony Award ?
- Acharya Lokesh Muni

4. The 26th sub-junior and junior National athletics championships held in?
Sree Kanteerava Stadium, Bangalore.
5. which Indian honoured with the Crystal Award of the World Economic Forum (WEF)
A.R. Rahman
Internationally renowned music composer A.R. Rahman was on 26-01-2011 honoured with the Crystal Award of the World Economic Forum (WEF) at the opening ceremony of its annual meet here being attended by 2,500 global leaders from the fields of business, government, art, culture and religion. Mr. Rahman, 44, received the award, given to outstanding artists who use their talent for social and charitable work. The WEF took note of his work for the welfare of children. He said he got motivation from social work.
6. Who has taken charge as the fourth deputy governor at the Reserve Bank
Anand Sinha
7. Who won the Player of the series award in the ODI cricket series between India and New Zealand held in India in 2010?
- Gautam Gambhir. (India).
8. who has appointed as the SEBI’s next Chairman ?
- Mr U.K. Sinha
9.Which film has won the prestigious Golden Peacock award for the best film in the 41st International film festival (IFFI) in Goa?
“Moner Manush”. The Bengali movie “Moner Manush” is directed by Gautam Ghose.

10. Who is appointed as the new director of the Central Bureau of Investigation for two years succeeding Ashwani Kumar?
Amar Pratap Singh. He is a 1974 batch IPS officer from Jharkhand cadre.

11. Former President of which Asian country who wanted to visit India for attending a seminar on December 4, 2010, was denied a visa on December 2, 2010?
Pakistan
India has decided not to grant a visa to former Pakistan president Pervez Musharraf who had expressed his wish to visit India to attend a seminar. The decision was taken after the home ministry expressed reservations over the visit of the former Pakistani military ruler due to his recent anti-India statements.
12. The 290-km range supersonic cruise missile successfully test-fired by India on December 2, 2010 from the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur off the Orissa coast?
BrahMos
13. Which country will host the 2018 FIFA World Cup Football?
Qatar will host the 2022 FIFA World Cup Football.
14. Who has been appointed as an Advisor to Prime Minister on Skill Development ?
S Ramadorai, former chief of IT giant firm TCS Click Here to Read More
15. Who has been voted women’s tennis Player of the Year -2010?
Kim Clijsters. She earned her the Player of the Year award of WTA for the second time in her career (the first time she won it in 2005) Clijsters was also given the Player Service award, which recognizes the player who has done the most to support her fellow players through the WTA Players’ Council or other initiatives.
Other award winners:
Newcomer of the Year – Petra Kvitova
Comeback Player of the Year – Justine Henin
Karen Krantzcke Sportsmanship Award – Elena Dementieva
Humanitarian of the Year – Maria Sharapova
Most Improved Player – Francesca Schiavone
The doubles award went to Gisela Dulko of Argentina and Flavia Pennetta of Italy.
16. Information Technology Minister of Karnataka who resigned on December 3, 2010, following a police complaint against him in a multicrore land deal?
Katta Subramanya Naidu.
17. Regulators in which country have okayed the agreement between Yahoo Japan and Google Inc.), which enables the former to use Google technology to power its search services in the country?
Japan.
18. Which Indian Sportsperson has signed a 26-crore deal with world’s 3rd largest and India’s largest spirit maker UB group?
Mahendra Singh Dhoni.
Sachin Tendulkar has refused an endorsement deal offer to promote an alcohol brand of UB group which was worth 20 crore. Earlier, Tendulkar also refused Vijay Mallya when he came to Tendulkar for Kingfisher advertisement during IPL time in which many cricket players took part.
19. Who is appointed as Director General of Civil Aviation?
E. K. Bharat Bhushan. He is an IAS officer of the 1979 batch from Kerala cadre.
20. On Every year January 25 will be celebrated as the which day?
- National Voters
21. Who has been crowned Miss Earth 2010 in Vietnam?
Nicole Faria. (India). The 10th edition of the Miss Earth beauty pageant was held in Vinpearl Land, Nha Trang, Vietnam on December 11, 2010.
22. Which countries signed seven agreements including five in the area of nuclear energy, to pave the way for more intensive cooperation in this sector on 6th December, 2010?
India and France.
23. Which country won the Davis Cup tennis for the first time in its history beating France in the final on December 5, 2010?
Serbia.
Serbia won its first Davis Cup title, rallying for a 3-2 victory over France when Viktor Troicki beat Michael Llodra 6-2, 6-2, 6-3 in the final singles match.
24. Which American airline was convicted for the crash of Air France Concorde in 2000 occurred when the plane took off from Charles de Gaulle airport?
Continental Airlines. On 25 July 2000, Air France Flight 4590 crashed in Gonesse, France, killing all 100 passengers and nine crew members on board the flight, and four people on the ground. It was the only fatal incident involving Concorde. The tragedy of Air France Flight AF4590 which covered Paris-New York, was the beginning of the end of the legendary Concorde, which in 2003 stopped working definitely.
25. According to the nuclear pact signed between France and India on December 5, 2010, France will construct two 1650 MW nuclear power reactors in India. The nuclear reactors are to be constructed in which Indian state?
Jaitapur in Maharashtra France became the first country to sign agreements to set up nuclear reactors in India. The Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) and French company Areva signed an agreement for building two European pressure reactors at Jaitapur in Maharashtra after talks between Prime Minister Manmohan Singh and French President Ncolas Sarkozy.
26. The world’s most expensive illustrated book, which has been sold for a record price of 7.3 million pounds ($11.5 million) at an auction in London?
“Birds of America”. A rare copy of John James Audubon’s Birds of America, billed as the world’s most expensive book, has sold for more than £7 million (Rs 50 crore) at auction. Only 119 complete copies of the 19th-century book are known to exist, and 108 are owned by museums and libraries.
27. The Confucius Peace Prize which was created in 2010 by an organization in the People’s Republic of China as a move to counter the Nobel Peace Prize has been awarded to?
Lien Chan. Former Taiwanese Vice President.
China deemed Nobel Committee’s decision to honour the imprisoned “criminal” Liu Xiaobo as an attack on its political and legal system.
28. An upgraded version of nuclear-capable intermediate- range ballistic missile of India failed in its maiden test from the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Wheeler Island off Orissa coast on December 10, 2010. Name of that missile?
Agni II Plus.
29. Which country is leading the list of corrupt countries according to survey report of Transparency International, a global body that works as a civil society organization?
Somalia. The Transparency International has released its survey 2010 called CPI (Corruption Perception Index) in which Somalia is leading the list of corrupt countries followed by Afghanistan, Myanmar and Iraq.
The main objective of Transparency International is to identify the corrupt sectors in the world through the world wide survey and to do the efforts in making a change towards a corruption free world.
30. Facebook founder who has joined the league of Warren Buffett and Bill Gates in pledging to give away a majority of their fortune for charitable causes?
Mark Zuckerberg. Zuckerberg, one of the world’s youngest billionaires with an estimated wealth of over $6 billion.
Warren Buffett is an American investor, industrialist and philanthropist. He is currently the third wealthiest person in the world as of 2010.
Bill Gates is an American business magnate, philanthropist, author and chairman of Microsoft, the software company he founded with Paul Allen.
31. Who won gold in the over 81kg weight category of the Monnet 11th senior women’s boxing championship at the Lulu International Convention Centre?
K.C. Lekha. Haryana won the overall title with 32 points. Kerala and Delhi shared the second spot with 17 points each.
32. Indian who has been chosen for the Laureus Media International Selection Panel for 11th consecutive term?
V Rajagopal. Deputy Editor of Mathrubhumi, a leading newspaper in Malayalam.
He would be among panelists elected from across 150 countries to decide who should be the winners of the coveted Laureus sports awards in 2011.
33. Which country has been awarded the rights to host the 2012 Asia Cup Cricket?
Bangladesh.
Asia Cup-2012 will be held at the Shere Bangla National stadium in Mirpur from March 1 to March 12. The last time Bangladesh hosted the Asia Cup was in 2000.
34. U.S. special envoy to Afghanistan and Pakistan who died on December 13, 2010 at the age of 69 after undergoing heart surgery?
Richard Holbrooke.
He was the only person to have held the position of Assistant Secretary of State for two different regions of the world (Asia from 1977 to 1981 and Europe from 1994 to 1996). Later, Holbrooke was the Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan under the Obama administration.
35. Who has become the second youngest person ever to win Time Magazine’s Person of the Year 2010?
Mark Zuckerberg. He is an American computer scientist, software developer and philanthropist best known for creating the social networking site Facebook, of which he is CEO and president.
36. Who is appointed as the head of planning for military operations of Al-Qaeda against the West?
Ilyas Kashmiri. Al-Qaeda has made jihadi commander Ilyas Kashmiri as its chief military strategist for the region to plan and spearhead terrorist attacks against the West.
37. Corporate lobbyist who was questioned by Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) team on 21-12-2010 for her firm’s alleged role in the 2G spectrum allocation case?
Nira Radia.
38. Which PSU (Public Sector Undertaking) has been conferred with the MOU Excellence Award to facilitate the PSU’s performance during 2008-09?
Cochin Shipyard Ltd.
39. Who was crowned the winner of The Biggest Loser Asia 2, a popular weight-loss reality TV series which was conducted in an IOI Resort City mansion in Malaysia’s Putrajaya?
Viveganandam Deveraj.
The 24-year-old walked away with the prize money of US$100,000 after losing 67kg from his starting weight of 144kg – making him the contestant with the highest percentage of weight loss (46.53%) over a six-month period.
40. Who has won the London Chess Classic for the second time after a smooth victory over Nigel Short in the seventh and last round?
Magnus Carlsen.
41. Which countries signed six agreements on December 16, 2010 in the fields of green technology, hydrological data of common rivers, media exchanges, cultural exchanges, banking sectors?
India and China.
42. Which Bank is India’s most popular bank for 2010 ?
HDFC Bank
43. Noted Malayalam writer who has won Kendra Sahithya Academy Award-2010 for his travelogue book ‘Haimavathabhoovil’?
M.P. Veerendrakumar. He is the Chairman and Managing Director of Malayalam daily Mathrubhumi. . He got the award for his book ` Haimavathabhoovil ‘, which narrates his travels to the Himalayas. The award comprises of Rs 1 lakh and a certificate.
44. Man of the Match Winners of test Cricket series between South Africa and India held in South Africa in December 2010:
First test played from December 16, 2010 at SuperSport Park, Centurion:
Man of the Match: Jacques Kallis (South Africa).
He scored unbeaten 201 runs in first innings and took 2 wickets.
Result: South Africa beat India by an innings and 25 runs
Second test played from December 26, 2010 at Kingsmead, Durban:
Man of the Match: VVS Laxman (India).
He scored 38 runs in first innings and 96 runs in second innings.
Result: India beat South Africa by 87 runs.
45. Which countries signed 30 agreements on December 21, 2010, including on oil and gas sector and pacts on nuclear energy, defence and space cooperation?
India and Russia.
46. Which country recently banned newspapers, publishers and website-owners from using foreign words – particularly English ones?
China.
47. Noted Iranian filmmaker who has been sentenced for six years in jail and barred from directing and producing movies for the next 20-years?
Jafar Panahi. The filmmaker was convicted of colluding in gathering and making propaganda against the regime. He is the director of films such as “Crimson Gold” ,”The White Balloon” and ‘The Mirror”, Another Iranian film-maker, Mohammad Rasulov, also received a six-year sentence on similar charges.
48. Which country conducted successful experiment of fastest Train of World on 4 December, 2010?
China. The train traveled from Beijing to Shingai in 5 hrs at the speed of 486 Km per hour. China already has the world fastest railway track which it intends to double by 2020.
49. Which day is observed as International Widows Day?
June 23. In order to address the plight of widows worldwide, the United Nations General Assembly has declared June 23 as International Widows Day.
50. Which country trained an elite police force in Bangladesh accused of extra-judicial killings and human rights violations, according to the latest diplomatic cables revealed by WikiLeaks?
Britain
51. Who are the three Indians to figure in the all-time ODI dream team chosen by fans in a poll conducted by the International Cricket Council (ICC)?
Sachin Tendulkar, Virender Sehwag and Kapil Dev.
Other Members:
Adam Gilchrist, Ricky Ponting and Glen McGrath (Australia)
Brian Lara, Viv Richards (West Indies)
Wasim Akram (Pakistan)
Allan Donald (South Africa)
Muttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka)
Michael Bevan – 12th Man
52. Thirteen year old boy who made a history in school cricket on December 22, 2010 when he scored mammoth 498 runs in Harris Shield tournament in Mumbai?
Arman Jaffer. He is the nephew of Mumbai skipper Wasim Jaffer. Arman took 490 balls, hit 77 boundaries before getting out in the slips. He bettered his teammate Sarfaraz Khan’s record of 439 runs in Harris Shield tournament in 2009.
53. Who is named African player of the year-2010?
Samuel Eto. The 29-year-old Cameroon and Inter Milan striker won this award for a record fourth time
54. Which film has won the Golden Crow Pheasant Award at the 15th International Film Festival of Kerala (IFFK)?
“Portraits in a Sea of Lies”. It is a Colombian film directed by Carlos Gaviria and the award carries a cash prize of Rs.15 lakh.
Other Awards:
The Silver Crow Pheasant Award for the best director was awarded to Argentinean director Julia Solomonoff for her film “The Last Summer of La Boyita”. The Silver Crow Pheasant Award and a cash prize of Rs.3 lakhs for the best debut film went to Belma Bas, director of the film “Zephire” from Turkey.
Veettilekkulla Vazhi (The Way to Home), directed by Dr. Biju, was adjudged the best Malayalam film at the festival. Tunisian film “Buried Secrets”, directed by Raja Amari, won the award instituted by the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) for the best film in the competition. The FIPRESCI award for the best Malayalam film went to “Makaramanju”, directed by Lenin Rajendran. The Hassankutty Award for the best Indian Debut Film, instituted by filmmaker Meera Nair, was bagged by “Chithra Suthram” directed by Vipin Vijay.
55. Former Chief Minister of Kerala and Veteran Congress leader died at a private hospital in Thiruvananthapuram recently?
K.Karunakaran. Karunakaran has been the Chief Minister of Kerala four times .He took charge as Chief Minister of Kerala for the first time on March 25, 1977. He was the home minister of Kerala during the emergency period. He was also served as Minister for Industries of Government of India.
56. Human Rights activist who was sentenced to life imprisonment on December 24, 2010 after being held guilty of sedition and conspiracy by a Chhattisgarh court for his alleged links with Maoists?
Binayak Sen.
57. Mobs of which Caribbean country killed more than 45 Voodoo priests, accusing them for using “black magic” to spread cholera?
Haiti.
58. Who was the lone Indian to win a title in the Tata Open India International badminton challenge held at the Cricket Club of India on December 25, 2010?
PC Thulasi. This is her first ever senior international title.
59. who has been elected as new party leader of Vietnam?
Nguyen Phu Trong
60. Who is named as the new coach of European and Italian champions Inter Milan?
Leonardo. The 41-year-old Leonardo, who played in Brazil’s 1994 World Cup winning squad, was the coach of AC Milan from 2009-2010.
61. Former Venezuelan president, who nationalised the oil industry and then survived a coup attempt by future leader Hugo Chavez, died recently in Miami?
Carlos Andres Perez.
62. The launch of which advanced communication satellite failed as the geosynchronous satellite launch vehicle (GSLV) exploded mid-air moments after it took off from the Sriharikota rocket launch centre on December 25,2010?
GSAT-5P.
63. Who became the first cricketer, other than wicket-keepers, to take 200 catches in Test cricket?
Rahul Dravid. He became the first cricketer to take 200 Catches in Test cricket during the 2nd India-South Africa Test at Durban when he took a stunning catch at slip of Dale Steyn.
64. Name of the new species of gummy shark which was found 500mts deep off the Mangalore coast recently?
Mustelus manglorensis. Only 19 such gummy sharks are known worldwide, and this is the second gummy shark spotted in the Indian Ocean.
65. Which committee has submitted its report on Telangana separate state issue to the Home Minister P. Chidambaram on December 30, 2010?
The SriKrishna Committee. The SriKrishna Committee consisting of five members and headed by retired Judge B. N. Krishna was formed on 5 February, 2010 and the committee’s term was to end on December 31, 2010.
66. Who is appointed as the first woman secretary general of SAARC?
Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed. She will be appointed South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) secretary general on March 1, 2011.
67. Former Israel President who was convicted on December 30, 2010 for raping an employee when he was a Cabinet minister, the most serious criminal charges ever brought against a high-ranking official and a case that shocked the nation?
Moshe Katsav.
68. Who has been awarded the prestigious Bharat Jyoti Award ?
K.V. Raman Agricultural scientist K.V. Raman has been awarded the prestigious Bharat Jyoti Award of the India International Friendship Society for his contributions to science, technology and development. A former Chairman of the Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. Raman was also Director of the B.V. Rao Centre for Sustainable Food Security at the Chennai-based M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation.
69. Who is winner of TV Reality show Big Boss session 4 ?
Television Actress Shweta Tiwari She became the first women to win the title of the Bigg Boss

70. The 68th Annual Golden Globe awards.
68th Annual Golden Globe Awards Celeb!!
Living up to its hype, sci-fi movie Avatar, one of the biggest blockbusters of the season, bagged the top honours at the 67th Golden Globe awards, walking away with the Best Picture and Best Director trophies.
Producer Jon Landau and director James Cameron for best motion picture drama for “Avatar” at the 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards on Sunday, Jan. 17, 2010, in Beverly Hills, California
The award for Best Performance by an actress in a Motion Picture went to Sandra Bullock for ‘The Blind Side’ .
Meryl Streep poses with the award for best actress for “Julie and Julia”
Robert Downey Jr. walked away with best actor award in a motion picture, comedy or musical for “Sherlock Holmes”
Chloe Sevigny poses with the award for best supporting actress for “Big Love”.
Jeff Bridges won the best actor award for his performance in “Crazy Heart.
71. who won Australian Open mixed doubles title 2011 ?
Katarina Srebotnik of Slovenia and Daniel Nestor of Canada won the mixed doubles championship at the Australian Open, beating Chan Yung-jan of Taiwan and Paul Hanley of Australia 6-3, 3-6, 10-7 in final.
72. Who wins Australian Open woman’s Single 2011 ?
Kim Clijsters won her second straight Grand Slam title and the fourth of her career, struggling early before beating Li Na 3-6, 6-3, 6-3 in the Australian Open final. The result ended the outstanding run of Li, who became the first Chinese player to reach a Grand Slam singles final.
73. Who won Australian Open mens Single 2011?
Novak Djokovic claimed his second title at the Australian Open in dominating style on when he hammered Andy Murray 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

1 Who among the following has been appointed the National Security Adviser by the UPA Government ?
(a) Brajesh Mishra
(b) J. N. Daxit
(c) Soli J. Sorabjee
(d) T. K. A. Nair
Ans: ( b ) J. N. Daxit

2. Who among the following is the new Chief Minister of Karnataka ?
(a) S. M. Krishna
(b) Uma Bharti
(c) Dharam Singh
(d) Y. S. Rajasekhara Reddy
Ans: ( c ) Dharam Singh

3. Who among the following has won the Miss Universe 2004 crown ?
(a) Jennifer Hawkins
(b) Shandi Finnessey
(c) Alba Reyes
(d) None of these
Ans: ( a ) Jennifer Hawkins

4. A solemn ceremony to mark the 60th Anniversary of D-Day landings of the Allies troops during the Second World War,was held in
(a) Pearl Harbour
(b) Normandy
(c) New York
(d) Lisbon
Ans: ( b ) Normandy

5. Which of the following cricketers holds the world record of maximum number of sixes in Tests ?
(a) Chris Carins (New Zealand)
(b) Viv Richards (West Indies)
(c) Sachin Tendulkar (India)
(d) Wasim Akram (Pakistan)
Ans: ( a ) Chris Carins (New Zealand)

6. Who among the following has been appointed the new Chief Justice of India?
(a) Justice Rajendra Babu
(b) Justice V. N. Khare
(c) Justice R. C. Lahoti
(d) None of these
Ans: ( c ) Justice R. C. Lahoti

7. Who among the following sports persons got the honour of lighting the Olympic flame at the Major Dhyan Chand Stadium in New Delhi recently ?
(a) Anjali Bhagwat
(b) Abhinav Bindra
(c) Viswanathan Anand
(d) K. M. Beenamol
Ans: ( a ) Anjali Bhagwat

8. Who among the following has been appointed new chairman of the National Commission for Farmers ?
(a) Ajit Singh
(b) K. C. Pant
(c) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan
(d) Sharad Pawar
Ans: ( c ) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan

9. Which of the following planets crossed the face of the sun (in transit) after 122 years recently ?
(a) Mars
(b) Venus
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn
Ans: ( b ) Venus

10. Which of the following countries was readmitted to the Commonwealth recently ?
(a) Nepal
(b) Myanmar
(c) Pakistan
(d) None of these
Ans: ( c ) Pakistan

11. The world governing body of which of the following
sports celebrated its 100 years in existence recently ?
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Badminton
(d) Cricket
Ans: ( a ) Football

12. Who among the following won the men?s singles title of the French Open 2004 ?
(a) Guillermo Coria
(b) Roger Federer
(c) Andy Roddick
(d) Gaston Gaudio
Ans: ( d ) Gaston Gaudio

13. Who is India?s first Woman Grand Master in Chess ?
(a) Aarthie Ramaswamy
(b) Koneru Humpy
(c) S. Meenakshi
(d) S. Vijayalakshmi
Ans: ( b ) Koneru Humpy

14. The age of a tree can be determined by
(a) Measuring its height
(b) Measuring its diameter
(c) Analyzing its sap
(d) Counting the annual growth rings of its stem
Ans: ( d ) Counting the annual growth rings of its stem

15. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
Mountains Continents
(a) The Rocky : North America
(b) The Andes : South America
(c) The Alps : Europe
(d) The Ural : Africa
Ans: ( d ) The Ural : Africa

16. Which of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
(a) ?Purna Swaraj? Resolution : 1929
(b) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh : 1931
(c) Formation of the Congress Socialist Party: 1939
(d) Simla Confeence : 1940
Ans: ( b ) Martyrdom of Sardar Bhagat Singh : 1931

17. The Lingaraja Temple built during the medieval period is at
(a) Bhubaneswar
(b) Khajuraho
(c) Madurai
(d) Mount Abu
Ans: ( a ) Bhubaneswar

18. Which one of the following is essentially a solo dance ?
(a) Kuchipudi
(b) Kathak
(c) Manipuri
(d) Mohiniattam
Ans: ( d ) Mohiniattam

19. The deepest oceanic trench ?Mariana? is located in
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Pacific Ocean
(d) Indian Ocean
Ans: ( c ) Pacific Ocean

20. Although fog consists of fine drops of water, we cannot see clearly through it because
(a) The light rays undergo total internal reflection in the
drops
(b) Fine drops of water in fog polarize the light
(c) The fine drops are opaque to the light
(d) The drops scatter most of the light
Ans: ( d ) The drops scatter most of the light

21. During the Mughal period, which one of the following were the first to come to India as traders ?
(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) Danish
(d) English
Ans: ( a ) Portuguese

22. Who among the following Delhi Sultans is known for introducing market control mechanism ?
(a) Iltutmish
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Firoze Tughlaq
Ans: ( c ) Alauddin Khalji

23. Which one of the following mountain peaks of the Himalayas is NOT in India ?
(a) Annapurna
(b) Nanda Devi
(c) Mt. Kamet
(d) Kanchenjunga
Ans: ( a ) Annapurna

24. A rift valley is formed mainly due to
(a) The forces of tension in the earth?s crust
(b) The subsidence of the floor of a river valley
(c) The valley formed after the formation of fold mountains
(d) The deepening of a valley by ice action
Ans: ( a ) The forces of tension in the earth?s crust

25. Who is the author of the book, ‘The Man Who Divided India’?
(a) Arun Shourie
(b) Dominique Lapierre
(c) Rafiq Zakaria
(d) Salman Rushdie
Ans: ( c ) Rafiq Zakaria

Tuesday, March 1, 2011

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ

QUESTIONS:
1. Who performs the resounding waggledance?
2. What is the heavenly Greek word for messenger?
3. Which famous street in London takes its name from a croquet like game played in the 17th century?
4. The 1,267 ft. Devils Tower in Wyoming plays an alluring role in which 1977
sci-fi film?
5. What kind of weapon is found on the flag of the Barbados?
6. What is the well-known Sanskrit word for 'great soul'?
7. In which children's nursery rhyme or poem are the following consumed? One point for each correct answer.
a. brown bread and butter
b. mince and slices of quince
c. Christmas pie
8. Which guitarist replaced the Rolling Stone Brian Jones after his untimely death?
9. What is used in phytotherapy?
10. Havana Brown, Korat, Turkish Van, Chartreux, Egyptian Mau and Burmilla are all examples of what?
11. The following words are from songs with 'wind' (as in North wind) somewhere in the song title. Can you name the song? One point for each correct answer.
a. How many seas must a white dove sail
b. Like a carousel that's turning running rings around the moon
c. Like painted kites those days and nights went flying by
d. For me to love you now would be the sweetest thing, 'twould make me sing
12. The word biscuit stems from the Latin 'bis coctum'. What does 'bis coctum' mean?
13. What is the name of the sea strait tha
t separates each of the following? One point for each correct answer.
a. Greenland and Iceland
b. Australia and Tasmania
14. The name of which southern European city means 'pomegranate' when translated?
15. Which famous general defeated Vercingetorix?
16. In the Lou Reed song 'Take A Walk On The Wild Side', where did Holly come from?
17. Measured in tonnage, name four of the eight largest battleships in WW II. One point for each correct answer.
18. What is the word used by the media for a Chinese astronaut?
19. What is the name of the largest airport in each of the following cities? One point for each correct answer.
a. Chicago
b. Paris
c. Amsterdam
d. Rome
20. The ship named Demeter brought which nocturnal man to England?
ANSWERS:
1. Honey bees
2. Angel
3. Pall Mall
4. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
5. Trident
6. Mahatma
7. Three answers
a. Little Tommy Tucker (Little Tommy Tucker sings for his supper, what shall we give him? Brown bread and butter)
b. The Owl and the Pussy Cat (They dined on mince and slices of quince)
c. Little Jack Horner (Little Jack Horner sat in the corner eating his Christmas pie)
8. Mick Taylor
9. Plants or plant extracts (herbal medicine)
10. Cat breeds
11. Four answers
a. Blowin In The Wind (Bob Dylan)
b. The Windmills Of Your Mind (various artists)
c. Summer Wind (Frank Sinatra)
d. Catch The Wind (Donavan)
12. Twice baked (or twice cooked)
13. Two answers
a. Denmark Strait
b. Bass Strait
14. Granada
15. Gaius Julius Caesar
16. "Holly came from Miami FLA"
17. Yamato, Musashi, Iowa, New Jersey, Missouri, Wisconsin, Bismarck and Tirpitz.
18. Taikonaut
19. Four answers
a. O'Hare
b. Charles de Gaulle
c. Schiphol
d. Leonardo da Vinci (Fiumicino)
20. Dracula

Economics General Knowledge Quiz Questions

QUESTIONS:
1. Who was the first administrator-statesman to attempt planning as a means for economic development?
a) Sir CP Ramaswami Aiyyar
b) M Viswesvarayya
c) VT Krishnamachari
d) C Rajagopalachari
2. An economy is at the take off stage on its path to development when it
a) becomes stagnant
b) begins steady growth
c) is liberalized
d) gets maximum foreign aid
3. Which of the following is the basic characteristic of Oligopoly?
a) a few sellers, one buyer
b) a few sellers, many buyers
c) a few sellers, a few buyers
d) many sellers, a few buyers
4. The aim of which of the Five Year Plans was to correct the disequilibrium in the economy?
a) First Five Year Plan
b) Second Five Year Plan
c) Third Five Year Plan
d) Fourth Five Year Plan
5. Which of the following Five Year Plans recognized human development as the core of all developmental efforts?
a) Eighth Five Year Plan
b) Seventh Five Year Plan
c) Fifth Five Year Plan
d) Third Five Year Plan
6. Which of the following plans aimed at improving the standard of living?
a) Third Plan
b) Fourth Plan
c) Fifth Plan
d) Sixth Plan
7. At which of the following places was the mining of coal started in 1774?
a) Chhindwara
b) Dhanbad
c) Ranchi
d) Raniganj
8. In which of the following years were the cocking coals and non-cocking coal mines in India nationalized?
a) 1971 and 1972 repetitively
b) 1972 and 1973 respectively
c) 1973 and 1974 respectively
d) 1970 and 1972 respectively
9. Which Indian state has the largest number of cotton textile mills?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Gujarat
d) West Bengal
10. Minor ports like Kakinada, Machilipatnam, Bheemunipatnam and Krishnapatnam are in which of the following states?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Andhra Pradesh
c) Maharashtra
d) Karnataka
11. When, for the first time, did the Prime Minister of India announce the 20-point Economic Programme?
a) 1973
b) 1974
c) 1975
d) 1976
12. Which of the following plans aimed at the removal of poverty and attainment of self-reliance?
a) second plan
b) third plan
c) fourth plan
d) fifth plan
13. Census in India is being held regularly after every
a) 6 years
b) 8 years
c) 10 years
d) 12 years
14. People belonging to what age group are eligible for training under TRYSEM scheme?
a) 18-35
b) 25-40
c) 18-50
d) 18-25
15. According to the census in 2001, which city in India has the largest population?
a) Kolkatta
b) Mumbai
c) Delhi
d) Chennai
Answers
1. M Viswesvarayya
2. begins steady growth
3. a few sellers, many buyers
4. First Five Year Plan
5. Eighth Five Year Plan
6. Fourth Plan
7. Raniganj
8. 1972 and 1973 respectively
9. Maharashtra
10. Andhra Pradesh
11. 1975
12. fifth plan
13. 10 years
14. 18-35
15. Mumbai

General Knowledge Quiz


1.Consider the following events:
1. First Round Table Conference
2. Pakistan Declaration
3. Poona Pact
4. Gandhi Irwin Pact
Which among the following represents the correct chronological order of the above events?
(A)1 , 2, 3, 4
(B)1, 4, 3, 2,
(C)4, 3, 2, 1
(D)3, 4, 2, 1
Answer : B
2.During the tenure of which among the following Viceroys, Simon Commission was appointed?
(A)Lord Wellington
(B)Lord Irwin
(C)Lord Reading
(D)Lord Chelmsford
Answer : B
3.In which year, Submarine Telegraphy System was opened between India and Europe?
(A)1862
(B)1865
(C)1867
(D)1875
Answer : B
4.After failure of which among the following movements, the Swaraj Party was formed?
(A)Quit India Movement
(B)Non-cooperation Movement
(C)Civil disobedience Movement
(D)Swadeshi Movement
Answer : B
5.Approval of which among the following is needed to draw funds from Consolidated Fund of India?
(A)President
(B)Parliament
(C)Council of Minister
(D)All of above
Answer : B
6.Consider the following:
1. Jallianwalla Bagh incident
2. Japanese Advancement in Second World War
3. Pakistan Declaration
Which among the above incidents changed the attitude of Gandhi towards British considerably?
(A)Only 1
(B)Only 1 & 2
(C)Only 1 & 3
(D)All 1, 2 & 3
Answer : B
7.In which of the following conditions, the President of India declares a Financial Emergency?
(A)If he / she feels that there is a threat to Financial Stability
(B)In order to meet the extraordinary expenses of conducting Government Business
(C)If the Council of Minister gets a report from the CAG and recommends so
(D)If majority of the states recommend so
Answer : A
8.In which of the following sessions, the concession was given by the congress to Muslim League in acceptance of separate electorates in 1916?
(A)Calcutta
(B)Lucknow
(C)Allahabad
(D)Lahore
Answer : B
9.The maximum length of Surface Roads in India is in which among the following states?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Tamil Nadu
(C)Uttar Pradesh
(D)Madhya Pradesh
Answer : B
10.Which among the following are the cause of winter rains in Northern India?
(A)Western disturbances
(B)Receding monsoons
(C)Normal monsoons
(D)Trade winds
Answer : A
11.Which among the following was not an Independent Kingdom?
(A)Bahamani Kingdom
(B)Vijayanagar Empire
(C)Madurai Sultanate
(D)Qutub Shahi of Golconda
Answer : D
12.Who among the following shared the similar ideology?
(A)Gopal Krishna Gokhle and Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B)Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Dada Bhai Naoroji
(C)Chitranjan Das and Moti Lal Nehru
(D)Subhash Chandra Bose and Dr.Pattabhi Sitaramayya
Answer : C
13.The Universities of Calcutta, Bombay and Madras were established as the outcome of which among the following?
(A)Hunter Commission Report
(B)Sir Charleswood’s dispatch
(C)Indian Universities Act
(D)Hartog Committee
Answer : B
14.Who among the following repealed the Vernacular Press Act ?
(A)Lord Lytton
(B)Lord Ripon
(C)Lord Dufferin
(D)Lord Lansdowne
Answer : B
15.A Pincode that begins with 66, would refer to which among the following states?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Kerala
(C)Andhra Pradesh
(D)Maharashtra
Answer : B

GENERAL QUIZ

QUESTIONS
1. Which of the following has the largest taxi fleet in the world?
a. Mexico City b. New York c. Mumbai d. Sao Paulo
2. Which tiny country controlled two thirds of the world's trade between 1600 and 1650?
3. Which actor once came in second place at the 24 Hours Of Le Mans?
a. James Garner b. Steve McQueen c. Paul Newman d. Robert Redford
4. Who was the second last Mohican?
5. Which 20th century US President, with a last name that is an eponym, could speak fluent Mandarin Chinese?
6. Which two songs with the word brown in the song title reached number one in the US charts in the 1970s?
7. Who was the only man to have had a Pope arrested in the last 300 years?
8. What does the Greek root 'cin', as in cinema, mean?
9. Canada and Indonesia have the longest coastlines in the world. Greenland excluded, name the next five. One point for each correct answer.
10. The 'Nostromo' is a doomed space ship in which sci-fi film?
11. Which four cities have hosted the Summer Olympics twice? One point for each correct answer.
12. Known as 'The Lost Boys'; Tootles, Nibs, Slightly, Curly and The Twins all fell out of what?
13. Which multi-talented Englishman wrote Nat King Cole's hit song 'Smile'?
14. The 'Laureus World Sports Award For Sportsman Of The Year' has been awarded each year since 2000. Name the four men who have won the title two times or more. One point for each correct answer.
15. Who played Captain Bligh opposite each of the following actors?
a. Mel Gibson
b. Clark Gable
c. Marlon Brando
16. In John Le Carre novels MI6 is often referred to as 'the' what?
17. What was the largest ship in the world between the years 1858 and 1898?
18. Long before Beatlemania 'Bobby soxers' were the screaming teenage fans of which superstar?
19. Which two countries in the world have the greatest number of reported leprosy cases?
20. What were the last two letters added to the English alphabet? One point for each correct answer.
ANSWERS

1. a. Mexico City
2. Holland
3. c. Paul Newman (1979)
4. Uncas
5. Hoover
6. Brown Sugar and Bad Bad Leroy Brown
7. Napoleon
8. Motion
9. In order: Russia, Philippines, Japan, Australia and Norway.
10. Alien
11. Athens, Paris, London and LA.
12. Their prams. ('The Lost Boys' are characters in Peter Pan)
13. Sir Charlie Chaplin
14. Roger Federer (4 times), Tiger Woods (2 X), Michael Schumacher (2 X) and Usain Bolt (2 X)
15. Three answers
a. Anthony Hopkins
b. Charles Laughton
c. Trevor Howard
16. 'The Circus'
17. SS Great Eastern
18. Frank Sinatra
19. India and Brazil
20. 'j' and 'v'

Saturday, February 5, 2011

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY QUESTIONS

National Science Day February 28, 2011
National Science Day is celebrated in India on February 28 every year to mark the discovery of Raman Effect by C.V. Raman. The event is commemorated in honour of Sir C.V. Raman for his legacy and discovery of the Raman Effect on February 28, 1928, for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1930.Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman, FRS, (November 1888 – 21 November 1970) was an Indian physicist and Nobel laureate in physics recognized for his work on the molecular scattering of light and for the discovery of the Raman Effect, which is named after him.
National Science Centre will also be celebrating the National Science Day 2011 on 28th February 2011l.


The National Science Week Quiz 2010
QUESTIONS:
Round one: chemistry
1. What is the only substance on earth that can be found naturally in all three states:
solid, liquid and gas?
2. What substance should you use to treat a box jellyfish sting?
3. Name five elements that are named after famous scientists.
4. Before petrol was used as fuel, it was used to treat what common parasite?
5. What is the most abundant major element dissolved in the ocean?
Round two: space
1. In astronomy, what does the term bary centre refer to?
2. How many orbits does the International Space Station complete per day?
a) one, b) none, it is stationary, c) between 5 and 10, d) more than 10.
3. Is the moon’s orbit: a) slowly getting bigger, b) staying the same, c) slowly getting smaller?
4. Which planet boasts the largest known volcano in our solar system?
5. Each of the planets have at least one Moon, except for which two?
Round three: animals
1. Which part of the elephant is responsible for its cooling?
2. What colour is a polar bear’s fur?
3. A fiddler crab does what to attract a mate?
4. How many hearts does a squid have?
5. If a bird has a hooked beak, what sort of food is it likely to eat?
6. Rank the following in terms of longest to shortest gestation period: possum,
elephant, whale, baboon, mouse.
7. The most venomous vertebrate in the world is an: a) amphibian, b) reptile, c) fish, d)
marsupial?
8. Which of these animals cannot roar? a) lion, b) cheetah, c) leopard, d) jaguar, e)
tiger.
9. What primary sense does the Common Barn Owl (Tyto alba) use to hunt?
10. The orca is part of which oceanic family?
Bonus question: By what process do bees produce honey from nectar? a) purification, b)regurgitation, c) denitrification, d) pollination.
Round four: physics
1. Whose cat was said to be both alive and dead until looked at?
2. What is the purpose of the dimples on a golf ball?
3. What does an object’s Mach number refer to?
4. The Holy Grail of physics is a theory that can explain all known forces in a single
equation. What's it called?
5. Which radiation has the shorter wavelength: infrared or ultraviolet?
Round five: the human body
1. We get seasick because of mixed messages from two of our organs. Which two?
2. Prosopagnosia is the inability to recognise what?
3. Are the tears caused by cutting onions different from sadness tears?
Brought to you by CSIRO's Double Helix Science Club www.csiro.au/doublehelix

ANSWERS:
Round one: chemistry
1. Water. According to UNESCO each person needs 20-50 litres of water each day to ensure
their basic needs are met. How much do you use?
2. Vinegar. The acetic acid deactivates the box jellyfish’s nematocysts (needle-like stingers). This
prevents the stingers from discharging their poison into the bloodstream.
3. Bohrium, copernicium, curium, einsteinium, fermium, lawrencium, meitnernium, mendelevium,nobelium, roentgenium, rutherfordium, seaborgium.
4. It was sold in small bottles to treat lice. These days over four billion tonnes are producedannually for fuel. While it is not possible to produce enough plant-based oil to significantlyreduce this amount, CSIRO scientists and international delegates have met in Cairns todiscuss how plant oil could be better served to reduce oil use in producing products such aslubricants, plastics and polymers.
5. Sodium.
Round two: space
1. The point around which two bodies orbit. The barycentre of the Earth and Moon is
approximately 1,700 kilometres below the Earth’s surface, which makes the Moon appear toorbit around the Earth.
2. (d) The ISS travels at approximately 27,724 kilometres per hour, completing about 15.7 orbitsper day. That’s one fast spacewalk!
3. (a) Given the moon is moving away from the Earth at a rate of 3.8 cm a year, its orbit is slowlyincreasing in size.
4. Mars (the volcano is called Olympus Mons).
5. Venus and Mercury.
Round three: animals
1. The ears. The elephant’s highly vascular ears allow blood to circulate close to the surface,cooling it as its ears flap in the breeze. Whodatrunk it?
2. Colourless and transparent. It looks white because of the way the inner surface of the hairsreflect light.
3. Wave its large claw furiously. The faster the wave, the more attractive it appears.
4. They’ve got three strong hearts. Two green hearts that feed the gills and a larger, systemicheart that pumps blood through the body.
5. Meat.
6. Elephant (22 months), whale (9-12 months), baboon (6 months), mouse (20 days), possum (16days).
7. (a)The Golden poison frog is currently considered the most venomous vertebrate in the world,followed by the puffer fish.
8. (b) The other four are all part of the Panthera genus, often referred to as the ‘great cats’, andare the only cat species that have the anatomical structure that allows them to roar. No, I ain’tlion nor cheatin’ ya.
9. Don’t let those big eyes fool you! The answer is hearing.
10. Although commonly referred to as killer whales, orcas are actually part of the dolphin
(Delphinidae) family. Killer whales were spotted lurking in the southern ocean by CSIRO
statisticians working with the Australian Antarctic Division as they conducted aerial surveys ofwhale populations.
Bonus question: 11. (b) Bees regurgitate nectar several times, often as a group, to produce honey.Yum! Honey isn’t the only thing they produce - they also make silk. CSIRO scientists have usedhoneybee silk to leap one step closer to being the first to artificially produce insect silk. They havemanaged to draw out strands of honeybee silk from a ‘soup’ of proteins produced with the help of E.coli bacteria.
Round four: physics
1. Schrödinger’s.
2. To reduce drag. Were you a fair way off that one?
3. The speed of the object in a particular substance divided by the speed of sound in that
substance.
4. The Grand Unified Theory (sometimes referred to as the Theory of Everything).
5. Ultraviolet.
Round five: human body
1. Your (inner) ears and your eyes.
2. Faces.
3. Yes. They differ in their chemical makeup. Emotional tears contain more protein-based
hormones (including natural painkillers) that the body produces when under stress. Don’t be
upset if you didn’t know the answer to this one.
4. Red blood cells. They have no nucleus, which means they can hold more haemoglobin.
5. Smallpox.
Round six: mathematics
1. 101.
2. Hexagons.
3. Fibonacci sequence.
4. One squared, two squared, three squared, four squared…
5. Four.
Round seven: earth sciences
1. The Himalaya.
2. (d) The earth rotates on its own axis.
3. (d) More than half of Australia’s territory is ocean.
4. Peak temperature of lightning (over 20,000 Kelvin), surface of the sun (over 5,000 Kelvin), thefilament of a tungsten light bulb (over 2,500 Kelvin), molten lava (over 1,000 Kelvin).
5. Gondwana.
Round eight: true or false
1. False. Baleen whales such as blue whales and humpback whales have two blowholes
(analogous to other mammals having two nostrils). Toothed whales (sperm whales, orcas,dolphins) have only one nostril, the other nostril having evolved into a tool for echolocation.
2. False. It has been discovered that matter is made up of smaller units called quarks and leptons and possibly other things yet to be discovered.
3. False. They are similar but not the same.
4. True. The inner core is surrounded by a liquid outer core then the mantle and the crust upon
which sits the tectonic plates and the continents and oceans.
5. False. It requires enough air particles in order to generate lift and make the boomerang turn. Ithas been tested and seen to work, however, on the International Space Station.

Science quiz
1. What amino acid in turkey makes you sleepy?
a. Tryksoamine
b. Tryptophan
c. Phenylalanine
d. Serotonin
e. turmanazine

2. Which gas makes up the largest composition of atmospheric air on Earth?
a. Carbon dioxide
b. Nitrogen
c. Water from photosynthesis
d. Oxygen
e. Other rare gases

3. Epilepsy is due to damage of what part of NS
a. Cerebrum could be due to any localized effect, I know there're drugs that specifically affect the cerebral hemispheres--
b. Cerebellum
c. Pons
d. Medulla
e. Spinal cord

4. There is greater obstruction in right bronchi because

a. It is smaller than the L
b. It is longer than the L
c. Obstruction is equal in both L and R bronchi
d. Statement not true, there is greater obstruction in L bronchi
e. None of the above its because right bronchus is wider and at a steeper angle than left therefore anything plunged down can lodge itself.

5. Of the food items listed below, which has the most calories?

a. McDonalds small fries
b. 4 pieces of eel sushi
c. Starbucks Mocha frap with NO whip cream
d. Starbucks yogurt parfait (normal size)
Test your knowledge of science tidbits in the news recently.
Answers are at the bottom:
1. San Jose State University scientist Natalie Batalha led NASA’s Kepler satellite team to discover a rocky, Earth-sized planet outside our solar system. It glows with scorching temperatures, has no water and has clouds that appear to be toxic melted silicon. It is about 1.5 times the Earth’s diameter and almost five times as massive. It speeds around a star similar to our sun in the constellation Cygnus. The discovery is one of the first major dividends paid by NASA Ames’ Kepler spacecraft, launched in March 2009.What have scientists named this exoplanet?
2. Australia’s Queensland has been in the grip of its worst flooding for more than two weeks, after tropical downpours covered an area the size of France and Germany combined. Entire towns have been swamped, more than 200,000 people affected and coal and farming industries virtually shut down. Last week, a deadly tsunami-like wall of water roared through the streets of the northeast city of Brisbane.What do meterologists say is causing the horrendous flooding?
3. A space shuttle’s final flight keeps getting delayed and has now been postponed until the end of February. It is loaded with supplies for the International Space Station as well as a humanoid robot that will be tested in orbit. NASA is to retire the shuttle fleet this year, turn over space station taxi flights to private companies and focus on eventual expeditions to asteroids and Mars.
Which shuttle is scheduled to go up for its final flight next month?
4. Humans have been imbibing this beverage for a long time — at least 6,000 years ago, it turns out. A University of California, Los Angeles-led team of archaeologist have discovered a cave in the Armenian mountains with the equipment to produce and the bowls from which to drink this concoction. What did the ancients enjoy so much they were willing to go through the work of making it?
5. The environmentally sensitive Lousiana marshes, which provide habitat for a variety of microscopic sea life, are still covered in oil from the Deepwater Horizon rig explosion in the Gulf of Mexico. But out at sea, scientists say much of the methane that leaked from the well is gone. What happened to it?
ANSWERS

1. Kepler-10b.
2. La Nina, a lowering of sea-surface temperatures in the tropical eastern Pacific Ocean. The term comes from the Spanish “the girl” and it brings wetter conditions to Australia.
3. Space shuttle Discovery.
4. Wine.
5. Bacteria consumed much of the methane, say microbial geochemists at the University of California, Santa Barbara.
Aqua Regia Science Quiz- Delhi City Finals
Date: 23 November, 09
Venue: Siri Fort Audi, New Delhi
Quiz Master: Mr. Ajay Antony

FIRST ROUND
Q. If you come home after coming from a Science Museum and smell Ethale Mercapton,
What will you do?
A. Open the windows and take fire safety measures as LPG is leaking. I know this
because Ethyl Mercaptan is the pungent smelling compound added to LPG to detect its
leakage. LPG is an odourless gas.
Q. In 1914, a wealthy businessman of USA wants to travel from point A to point B 400
miles apart as fast as possible. He owns 2 private airplanes and the two places A and B
have airbases. But the wealthy business man takes his car. Why?
A. Because in 1914 the cars were faster than the airplane
Q. What is Bariatrics, the study of?
A. Bariatrics is the branch of medicine that deals with the causes, prevention, and
treatment of obesity.
Q. If you are using White Phosphorus white phosphorus, then from where have you might taken it now?
A. From water or kerosene oil as White Phosphorus reacts in air.
Q. If you are in a mall and using the Brannock device, then what have you been doing?
A. Measuring the shoe size as it is the device used in shoe stores to measure a person.s shoe size.
Q. A pilot wants a sterile cockpit. What do we mean by Sterile Cockpit?
A. No disturbances of any kind particularly talking in the cockpit should be there.
SECOND ROUND (Audio/Visual)
Q.
A. The words Magnetic hill and Gravity were hidden. Teams had to identify these words.
Q. A video clip from A Sci-fi movie was played. The movie had to be identified and the
sign on the lab coat of the scientist was to be told.
A. Back to the Future (Movie). The sign on the lab coat of the scientist was
Radioactivity.
Q.
What is this?
A. World.s first X-Ray by William Roentgen of his wife.s hand. The ring on his wife.s
hand is also there.
Q. An animated video was shown. The question was: What is the enclosed space/shelter
designed to protect people from nuclear bombings or debris?
A. Nuclear Fallout Shelter
Q.
What is this?
A. The undersea cabinet meeting of the Maldives government to raise concern about the
fact that Maldives is under constant threat of drowning due to Global warming.
Q. An audio clip was played. We had to identify the next very famous sentence of the
speech. Clue: the clip wasn.t clear at all. There were long gaps as if it was taking time to be received.
A. The famous sentence of Neil Armstrong: That.s one small step for man, one giant leap for mankind
ROUND THREE
(Different letters were revolving and moving in a zig-zag manner. The word formed from the given letters had to be identified.)
CYTTLASA-----Catalyst
RAEOMNMEET-----Anemometer
ICLBEED-----Decibel
NOILSUEM-----Emulsion
GGREIE TNUCORE----Geiger Counter

General Science Questions & Answers - Science Quiz
1The theory of relativity was propoundedbyAlbert Einstein
2The principal metal used inmanufacturing steel isIron
3 An altimeter is used for measuring Altitude
4 Oology is the study of Bird Eggs
5 Radioactivity was discovered by Henry Bacquerel
6 The metal used in storage batteries is Lead
7The instrument used to measure therelative humidity of air isHygrometer
8 Barometer was invented by Torricelli
9 The unit of power is Watt
10 Radium was discovered by Marie and Pierrie Curie
11The existence of isotopes wasdiscovered byFrederick Soddy
12 Dynamo was invented by Michael Faraday
13 The nuclear reactor was invented by Enrico Ferni
14The law of gravitation was propoundedbySir Isaac Newton
15 Crescograph was invented by J.C.Bose
16 Crescograph is used to measure the Rate of growth of a plant
17 Galileo's first scientific discovery was Pendulum
18 Microscope was invented by Aaton Van Leewen Hock
19The scientist who is known as father ofmodern biology isAristotle
20The first person to see a cell undermicroscope wasRobert Hooke
21 The smallest flowering plant is Worffia
22The four blood groups were discoveredbyKarl Landsteiner
23 Sodium was discovered by Sir Humphry Davy
24 The atomic number of oxygen is Eight
25 The basic building blocks of proteins are Amino acids
26The botanical name of the cotton plantisGossipium Hirsutum
27 An Electroscope is used to Detect charges on a body
28 The unit of loudness is Phon
29 An ammeter is used to measure Electric current
30 Plant that eat insects are called Insectivorous plants
31Fruits that are formed withoutfertilization are calledParthenocarpic
32Plants that flower only once in theirlifetime are calledMono carpic
33 The botanical name for rice is Oryza Sativa
34 Penicillin is obtained from Mould
35 The largest tree in the world is Seguoia Gigantica
36 Herpetology is the study of Reptiles
37 Entomology is the study of Insects
38 Ornithology is the study of Birds
39 Ichtyology is the study of Fishes
40 Osteology is the study of Bones
41 The botanical name for brinjal is Solanum melongenal
42 The botanical name for onion is Allium Cepa
43 The study of sound is called Acoustics
44 The study of heavenly bodies is called Astronomy
45 The study of tissues is called Histology
46 Electric Lamp was invented by Thomas alva Edison
47 The fear of crowd is called Ochlophobia
48 The fear of books is called Bibliophobia
49 The fear of going to bed is called Clinophobia
50 The symbol of gold is Au
51 The symbol of sodium is Na
52 The symbol of Sr stands for Strontium
53 The symbol Rb stands for Rubidium
54 The symbol Md stands for Mendelevium
55 Calcium sulphate is commonly called Plaster of Paris
56 Sodium carbonate is commonly called Washing Soda
57 Sodium chloride is commonly known as Common Salt
58 The chemical name of Chloroform is Trichloromethane
59 The chemical name of baking powder is Sodium bicarbonate
60The chemical name of bleaching powderisCalcium hypochlorite
61 The formula HCL stands for Hydrochloric Acid
62 The formula H2SO4 stands for Sulphuric Acid
63 The formula CHCI3 stands for Trichloromethane
64 The formula H2O2 stands for Hydrogen peroxide
65A fungus which can only survive onother living organisms is calledObligate Parasite
66 A plant which lives in the dark is called Scotophyte
67A plant adapted to live in dry places iscalled aXerophyte
68A plant adapted for growth in water iscalled aHydrophyte
69 Bifocal lens was invented by Benjamin Franklin
70 Cement was invented by Joseph Aspdin
71 Laser was invented by Dr.Charles H.Townes
72 Electromagnet was invented by William Sturgeon
73 Rayon was invented by Sir Joseph Swann
74Thermostat is an instrument used forregulatingConstant temperature
75The science of organic forms andstructures is known asMorphology
76 Phycology is the study of Algae
77Tata Institute of Fundamental Researchwas established in1945
78 CSIR stands forCouncil of Scientific and IndustrialResearch
79 ISRO stands for Indian Space Research Organisation
80The first human being to land on moonwasNeil Armstrong
81 The first Indian in space was Rakesh Sharma
82 ISAC stands for ISRO Satellite Centre
83 VSSC stands for Vikram Sarabhai space Centre
84 The headquarters of ISRO is located at Bangalore
85 VSSC is located at Thiruvananthapuram
86 ISAC is located at Bangalore
87 National Science Centre is located at New Delhi
88Central Tobacco Research Institute islocated atRajahmundry
89Indian Institute of Horticultural Researchis located atBangalore
90The Atomic Energy Commission was setup inAugust 1948
91 The first Indian Satellite was Aryabhatta
92The first Indian Satellite was launched inthe year1975
93 ASLV stands for Augmented Satellite Launch Vehicle
94 INSAT stands for Indian National Satellite
95 The fear of women is known as Gynophobia
96 The fear of men is known as Androphobia
97The scientist who developed theQuantum theory wasMax Plonck
98 The steam engine was invented by James Watt
99 The botanical name of tea is Camellia Sinensis
100 Logarithms were devised by John Napier
101 The acid used in a car battery is Sulphuric acid
102The system for writing by blind peoplewas invented byLouis Braille
103The parachute was used for the firsttime byJ.P.Blanchard
104The German physicit who firstdemonstrated the existence of Radiwaves wasHenrich Hertz
105The instrument that records the intensityof earthquakes isSeismograph
106The laws of floating bodies wasdiscovered byArchimedes
107 The density of milk is measured by a Lactometer
108 Fountain pen was invented by L.E.Waterman
109The instrument used to measure thepressure of gases is theMonometer
110 Bhaskara I was a famous Astronomer
111The first atomic power stationestablished in India was theTarapore Atomic Power Station
112The role of heredity was demonstratedbyMendel
113The instrument used to measure theconcentration of salt water is theSalinometer
114 Spectroscopy is the study of Anders John Angstrom
115 Dactylography is the study of Finger Prints
116A tangent galvanometer is used to studytheStrength of direct current
117 The fruit of Oak is called Acron
118 ZETA stands for Zero Energy Thermonuclear Assembly
119 The formula C6H5OH stands for Phenol
120Michael Faraday worked as an assistantunder another scientist whose name was Sir Humphry Davy
121 Vulcanised rubber was invented by Charles Goodyear
122 The symbol Zn stands for Zinc
123 The symbol He stands for Helium
124 Celluloid was invented by A.Parker
125 Glider was invented by Sir George Caley
126 Safety matches was invented by J.E.Lundstrom
127 Radio valve was invented by Sir J.A.Fleming
128 Space Applications Centre is located at Ahmedabad
129 Atomic Energy Commission is located at Mumbai
130 Dynamics is the study of Movements of bodies
131 Statics is the study of Forces acting on bodies at rest
132 Mechanics is the study of Forces acting on bodies
133 Zoology is the study of Animal life
134 Botany is the study of Plant life
135 Psychology is the study of Human mind
136 The first American to orbit earth was John H.Glen
137The electro-cardiograph was inventedbyWilliam Einthoven
138 The molecular formula of cane sugar is C12H22O11
139A compound which contains onlyhydrogen and Carbon is called aHydrocarbon
140The liquid used to preserve specimensof plans and animals isFormalin
141The law of segregaton was propoundedbyMendel
142 Auriscope is used to detect Ear disorders
143 The three states of matter are Solid,liquid and gas
144 The scientific name for blood platelets is Thrombocytes
145 The response of a plant to heat is called Thermotropism
146The response of a plant to touch iscalledTrigmotropism
147 The symbol Zr stands for Zirconium
148 Nickel was discovered by Cronstledt
149 Manganese was discovered by Gahn
150The common name for pottasiumcarbonate isPotash
151 Bismuth was discovered by Valentine
152 The biggest plant seed is Cocodemer
153 Toxicology is the study of Poisons
154 Virology is the study of Viruses
155 Paleontology is the study of Fossils
156 Calorimeter is used to measure Quantity of heat
157 Chronometer was invented by John Harrison
158 Stethoscope was invented by William Stockes
159 Spinning frame was invented by Sir Richard Arkwright
160 Al stands for Aluminium
161 Gd stands for Gadolinium
162 Ir stands for Iridium
163 Bi stands for Bismuth
164The Chemical formula of sodiumbicarbonate isNaHCO3
165 The chemical formula of common salt is Nacl
166The chemical formula of washing sodaisNa2CO3,IOH2O
167 The chemical formula of lime soda is CaCO3
168 The chemical formula of chloroform is CHcl3
169 The study of grasses is known as Agrostology
170 The study of antiquities is known as Archaeology
171The study of the duration of life is known as Chronobiology
172 The study of bacteria is known as Bacteriology
173 Nylon was invented by Dr.Wallace H.Carothers
174 Electric razor was invented by Jacob Schick
175 The symbol of silver is Ag
176 The symbol of silicon is Si
177 The symbol of titanium is Ti
178 Calcium oxide is commonly known as Quick lime
179A deviation of light passing from onemedium to another is known asRefraction
180An apparatus for generation of atomicenergy is called aReactor
181A machine used for convertingmechanical energy into electrical energyis called aGenerator
182 The first Indian woman in space was Kalpana Chawla
183 The revolver was invented by Samuel Colt
184 The refrigerator was invented by J.Perkins

(INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENTIFIC HERITAGE )
QUESTIONS FOR THE NATIONAL SCIENCE DAY WRITTEN QUIZ COMPETITIONS

1. Which Indian scientist has discovered that plants respond to external stimulus?
2. The ancient Indian steel was commonly known as
3. Who is the chairman of ISRO?
4. One of the greatest philosophers who was the Indian presidents
5. 'Buddha smiles" is connected with experiment
6. 62,832 √∑ 20,000 as the value for was discovered by.
7. What is the subject discussed in Rasaratna samucchaya ?
8. In which ancient Indian text book the Pythagoras theorem is given ?
9. Name two cave temples in India.
10. Indian experiments program on moon was named as
11. ICAR =
12. Dr. Kurien is famous for his activities in
13. Agni is the latest of India .
14 .The new institute ( in Kerala ) which will focus in the Space science & technology.
15. What is Kalpaakkam famous for ?
16. What is Chandipur famous for ?
17. Who is the author of Mahabhaskareeya ?
18. The author of Artha saastra .
19. Raman effect was discovered by Dr. C. V. Raman and
20. is an arch dam in Keralam .
21. Which is the technological university in Kerala ?
22. Two ancient books describbing the health science
23. In which ancient Indian book the plastic surgery has been explained ?
24. Name two temples where granite sangeetha mandapams are present.
25. Fresco painting can be seen in cave temple of India.
26. The movement of sun towards north is known as .
27. The author of Pancha siddhantika is
28. Which is the ancient silk saree producing centre in south India. ?
29. Name of Indian scientist who could formulate the Bose- Einstein equation.
30. Name the ancient Indian book describing the grafting of plants.
31. Why May 11th is known as technology day of India ?
32. Name two metals in brass alloy .
33. Thakshasila is in
34. Proposed name ofr the Vice chancellor of renovating Nalanda university .
35. Name two arishtas in ayurveda.
36. Who has described yoga darsana ?
37. Name the Nobel prize winning Indian scientist involved in the studies of black hole
38. Name the Indian mathematics genius who worked in Cambridge university.
39. Name two ancient Kerala mathematicians .
40. What is T I F R?
41. Name the latest computer discovered recently, in India.
42. Name the first three dimension movie in India.
43. Who wrote the book ' Hindu chemistry'?
44. Who created the phrase 'diagnostic pain'
45. What is DDT. ?
46. Forensic science deals with (subject)
47. Which is the national river of India?
48. ' Kudremukh' mines are famous for ores
49. Who is producing nano car?
50. Head of all the three defense forces of India
51 -60 Write ten points on the ancient Indian scientific and technological heritage

SCIENCE QUESTIONS:
Q. What colour does acid turn Litmus paper?
A. Red
Q. Which metal do you get from bauxite?
A. Aluminium
Q. Which animal produces the biggest baby?
A. Blue Whale
Q. Acid rain is composed mainly of the oxides of two elements. Give either.
A. Sulphur or Nitrogen
Q. What sort of creature is a bustard?
A. A bird
Q. What is calcium carbonate normally known as?
A. Chalk
Q. What word do we use to describe the Asexual reproduction of a genetic carbon copy of an animal or plant?
A. Clone
Q. Which chemical element has the shortest name - 3 letters?
A. Tin
Q. What is the correct name for a rabbit's tail?
A. Scut
Q. What name is given to the negative electrode of an electrolytic cell?
A. Cathode
General Science Quiz Objective Questions with Answers
1. The type of glass used in making lenses and prisms is?
(a) soft glass
(b) pyrex glass
(c)jena glass
(d) flint glass
2. Wood is the main raw material for the manufacture of ?
(a) paint
(b) paper
(c) ink
(d) gun powder
3. How does common salt help in separating soap from the solution after saponification?
(a) By decreasing solubility of soap
(b) By increasing solubility of soap
(c) By decreasing density of soap
(d) By increasing density of soap
4. Which of the following is commonly called a ‘polyamide’?
(a) Rayon
(b) orlon
(c)Terylene
(d) Nylon
5. The major ingredient of leather is ?
(a)carbohydrate
(b) collagen
(c)polymer
(d) nucleic acid
6. In the manufacture of safety matches, which of the following materials are used to coat the two sides of match boxes?
1. Yellow phosphorus
2. Glue
3, Glass powder
4. Red phosphorus
(a) l, 2 and 3
(b) l,3 and 4
(c) l,2 and 4
(d) 2,3and4
7. Glass is made of the mixture of ?
(a)quartz and mica
(b) sand and salt
(c)sand and silicates
(d) None of these
8. Epoxy resins are used as
(a)moth repellants
(b) insecticides
(c)detergents
(d) adhesives
9.What is condensation?
(a) Change of gas into solid
(b) Change of solid into liquid
(c) Change of vapour into liquid
(d) Change of heat energy into cooling energy
10. Which of the following are true regarding a
catalyst?
1. It is a substance which increases the rate of reaction.
2. It is a substance which reduces the activation energy.
3. It is a substance which increases the activation energy.
4. It is a substance which is consumed in the reaction.
(a) l and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) l and 4
11. Which of the following is a physical change?
(a)Oxidation
(b) Reduction
(c)Sublimation
(d) Decomposition
12. A substance which changes readily into vapour without heating is called ?
(a)efflorescent
(b) synthetic
(c) volatile
(d) effervescent
13. Catalytic properties of a substance may be best defined as a phenomenon of ?
(a) Absorption
(b) Chemisorption
(c) Adsorption
(d) None of these
14. In which of the following processes light energy is converted into chemical energy?
(a)Respiration
(b) Fermentation
(c)Photosynthesis
(d)Photorespiration
15. Photosynthesis is?
(a) an exothermic process
(b) an endothermic process
(c) a neutral process
(d) a thermostatic process
16. Combustion is the process in which ?
(a) heat is produced.
(b) light is produced.
(c) heat and light are produced.
(d) None of these
17. The chemical used as a ‘fixer’ in photography is
(a) borax
(b) sodium thiosulphate
(c) sodium sulphate
(d) ammonium persulphate
18. The rate of chemical reaction does not depend upon ?
(a) Concentration
(b) Catalyst
(c)Temperature
(d) Pressure
19. Which of the following is a chemical change?
(a) Magnetisation of iron
(b)Melting of ice
(c) Burning of sulphur
(d)Melting of wax
20. Which of the following substances undergoes chemical change on heating?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Silica
(c) Lead nitrate
(d) Platinum wire
21. Water is neither acidic nor alkaline because
(a) it cannot accept or donate protons.
(b) it boils at a high temperature.
(c) it can dissociate into equal number of hydrogen ions.
(d) it cannot donate or accept electrons.
22. Chemical change does not take place in case of?
(a) souring of milk into curd
(b) rusting of iron in atmosphere
(c) burning of magnesium ribbon in air
(d) emitting of light by a red hot platinum wire
23. Vulcanization is a ?
(a) science of studying volcanoes
(b) method to degrade polymers
(c) process connected with the making of voltaic cells
(d) process of hardening of robber by heating it with sulphur
24. Which of the following causes the rusting of iron?
1. Oxidation
2. Reduction
3. Chemical reaction with oxygen
4. Chemical reaction with CO
(a) l and 2
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) l and 3
25. Which of the following statements is/are true?
1. The process of oxidation leads to a gain of electrons.
2. The process of oxidation leads to a Toss of electrons.
3. The process of reduction leads to a gain of electrons.
4. The process of reduction leads to a loss of electrons.
(a) l only
(b) l and 4
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 4 only
26. Light year is a unit of measurement of
(a) speed of light
(b) stellar distances
(c) speed of rockets
(d) speed of aero planes
27. One micron is equal to
(a) 1/10th of nm
(b) 1/100th of nm
(c) 1/1000th of nm
(d) 1/10000th of nm
28. Hydrometer is an instrument
(a) for measuring sound under water
(b) to detect the presence of hydrogen in the atmosphere
(c) for measuring the specific gravity of liquids
(d) to detect the changes in atmospheric humidity
29. ‘Bar’ is the unit of ?
(a) heat
(b) temperature
(c) current
(d) atmospheric pressure
30. A chronometer measures
(a) sound waves
(b) time
(c) water waves
(d) colour contrast
31.One fathom is equal to?
(a) 6 meters
(b) 6 feet
(c) 60 feet
(d) 100 cms
32. What is the unit for. measuring the pitch or frequency of sound?
(a)Coulomb
(b) Hum
(c) Cycles
(d) Hertz
33. Electric current is measured by
(a) anemometer
(b) voltmeter
(c)ammeter
(d) commutator
34. Fathom is the unit of ?
(a) sound
(b) depth
(c) distance
(d) frequency
35. Kilohertz is a unit which measures
(a) electric resistance
(b) power used by a current of one ampere
(c) electromagnetic radio wave frequencies
(d)None of these
36. If you swim one km, how many miles do you swim?
(a) 0.5
(b) 0.62
(c) 0.84
(d) 1.6
37. Kilowatt is a unit to measure
(a)work
(b) electricity
(c) power
(d)current
38. Very small time intervals are accurately measured by the
(a) Pulsars
(b) Quartz clocks
(c) Atomic clocks
(d) White dwarfs
39. Decibel is the unit used for
(a) speed of light
(b) intensity of heat
(c) intensity of sound
(d) radio wave frequency
40. Which of the following is correct regarding the barometer commonly used in homes to see weather indication?
1. It is called Furlin’s barometer and uses mercury.
2. It is called Furlin’s barometer and uses alcohol.
3. It is called aneroid barometer and uses mercury.
(a)1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None
Answers:
1d
2b
3 a
4 d
5 b
6 c
7 c
8 d
9 c
10 a
11 c
12 c
13 c
14 c
15 b
16 c
17 b
18 d
19 c
20 c
21 c
22 d
23 d
24 c
25 c
26 b
27 c
28 c
29 d
30 b
31 b
32 d
33 c
34 b
35 c
36 b
37 c
38 c
39 c
40 d

Monday, January 24, 2011

BPCL

Bharat Petroleum
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

Type
State-owned enterprise
Public (BSE: 500547NSE: BPCL)

Industry
Oil and Gas

Founded 1976
Headquarters Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Key people R. K. Singh
(Chairman & MD)

Products:
Oil
Petroleum
Natural gas
Petrochemical
Fuel
Lubricant

Revenue
123,900.65 crore (US$26.89 billion) (2010) [1]

Net income
1,719.98 crore (US$373.24 million) (2010) [1]

Total assets
$13.762 billion (2010)[2]

Total equity
$3.150 billion (2010) [2]

Employees
14,729 (2007)

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) (BSE: 500547NSE: BPCL) is one of the largest state-owned oil and gas company in India, with Fortune Global 500 rank of 287 (2008).[3][4] Its corporate office is located at Ballard Estate, Mumbai.[5] As the name suggests, its interests are in downstream petroleum sector. It is involved in the refining and retailing of petroleum products.
Bharat Petroleum is considered to be a pioneer in Indian petroleum industry with various path-breaking initiatives such as Pure for Sure campaign, Petro card, Fleet card etc. BPCL was also one of the foremost organizations to implement SAP successfully across its business domain. It helped to centralize data and subsequent analysis to meet the challenging market scenario and is still termed as a landmark in the sector. BPCL is a member of the elite group, which SAP consults for further improvements in its Oil & Gas related products.
BPCL's growth post-nationalisation (in 1976) has been phenomenal. One of the single digit Indian representatives in the Fortune 500 & Forbes 2000 listings, BPCL is often referred to as an “MNC in PSU garb”. It is considered a pioneer in marketing initiatives, and employs “Best in Class” practices.
History
The 1860s saw vast industrial development. A lot of petroleum refineries came up. An important player in the South Asian market then was the Burmah Oil Company Ltd. Though incorporated in Scotland in 1886, the company grew out of the enterprises of the Rangoon Oil Company, which had been formed in 1871 to refine crude oil produced from primitive hand dug wells in Upper Burma.
The search for oil in India began in 1886, when Mr. Goodenough of McKillop Stewart Company[6] drilled a well near Jaypore in upper Assam and struck oil. In 1889, the Assam Railway and Trading Company (ARTC)[7] struck oil at Digboi marking the beginning of oil production in India.
While discoveries were made and industries expanded, John D Rockefeller together with his business associates acquired control of numerous refineries and pipelines to later form the giant Standard Oil Trust. The largest rivals of Standard Oil - Royal Dutch, Shell, Rothschilds - came together to form a single organisation....: Asiatic Petroleum Company to market petroleum products in South Asia.
In 1928, Asiatic Petroleum (India) joined hands with Burmah Oil Company - an active producer, refiner and distributor of petroleum products, particularly in Indian and Burmese markets. This alliance led to the formation of Burmah-Shell Oil Storage and Distributing Company of India Limited. A pioneer in more ways than one, Burmah Shell began its operations with import and marketing of Kerosene. This was imported in bulk and transported in 4 gallon and 1 gallon tins through rail, road and country craft all over India. With motor cars, came canned Petrol, followed by service stations. In the 1930s, retail sales points were built with driveways set back from the road; service stations began to appear and became accepted as a part of road development. After the war Burmah Shell established efficient and up-to-date service and filling stations to give the customers the highest possible standard of service facilities.
From Burmah Shell to Bharat Petroleum
On 24 January 1976, the Burmah Shell Group of Companies was taken over by the Government of India to form Bharat Refineries Limited. On 1 August 1977, it was renamed Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited. It was also the first refinery to process newly found indigenous crude Bombay High, in the country. Today Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has got three refineries at Mumbai, Kochi and Numaligarh. They are also on the verge of commissioning another refinery at Bina in Madhya Pradesh in 2010.
Products
Bharat Petroleum produces a diverse range of products, from petrochemicals and solvents to aircraft fuel and speciality lubricants and markets them through its wide network of Petrol Stations, Kerosene Dealers, LPG Distributors, Lube Shoppes {MAK Lubricants}, besides
Refineries
BPCL has refineries at Mumbai and Kochi (Kochi Refineries) with a capacity of 12 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) and 9.5 MMTPA respectively for refining crude oil. BPCL's subsidiary at Numaligarh has a capacity of 3 MMT. One more refinery i.e. Bina Refinery is coming up and is expected to get commissioned in the current financial year. It would operate at 6 MMTPA for the first year.
Brand ambassador
Mahendra Singh Dhoni signed on as the Brand Ambassador for BPCL in 2006. Today's television advertisements features him promoting SPEED (branded fuel) & MAK Lubricants. Narain Karthikeyan is one other Brand Ambassador for BPCL.
International rankings
1. BPCL is a Fortune Global 500 company as per the ranking of 2008.[4] It was ranked at position 287. It was ranked at position 325 as per the ranking of 2007.
2. BPCL was featured on the Forbes Global 2000 list for 2008 at position 967
3. BPCL is seventh most valued brand in India according to in an annual survey conducted by Brand Finance and The Economic Times in 2010.[8]

Bharat Petroleum
Rank: 368 (2005 rank: 429)
Employees: 14,697

CEO: Ashok Sinha


$ millions % change from 2004

Revenues 17,613.8 22
Profits 111.3 -67.6
Assets 7,043.4 --
Stockholders' Equity 1,829.1 --

Industry: Petroleum Refining

Special Report
6 of 20 The Global 2000
04.02.08, 6:00 PM ET RANK

927 Tata Consultancy Svcs
India Software & Services 4.32 0.97 3.03 21.38
949 HDFC-Housing Devel
India Banking 1.49 0.40 16.97 19.07
961 Larsen & Toubro
India Capital Goods 4.68 0.52 5.72 24.94
967 Bharat Petroleum
India Oil & Gas Operations 22.77 0.50 8.67 4.16